?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 February 2009 @ 09:48 pm
Fandom Meme  
Saw this meme on the LJ of sparkling_gold</lj> and couldn't resist snagging....though I feel like most of these fandoms will be so obvious that it's not really a matter of guessing--as obsessed a shipper as I am, I'm not really one to keep quiet about which ships I love! ;) Though I suppose that the challenge is guessing the second favorite ship--for some of these I hardly know the answer myself! :p 

1. List 15-20 of you favorite old and new fandoms.
2. Have your friends guess your favorite two ships from each fandom. (Note: for me the second fave can involve a person from the first fave!) (Note II: I realized that there are some fandoms for which I really only like one ship, so for those you only have to guess one!)
3. Strike out the fandom when someone guesses correctly and put the name of the first person to get it right.

1. Merlin
*Arthur/Morgana (themirrorofsin</lj> )
*Uther/Morgana (realdetective</lj> )

2. Gossip Girl
*Rufus/Lily (realdetective</lj> )
*Chuck/Blair (sparkling_gold</lj> )--despite their recent blahness!

3. Angel
*Angel/Cordy (realdetective</lj> )
*Wes/Lilah (sparkling_gold</lj> )

4. Bones
*Booth/Brennan (themirrorofsin</lj> )
*Hodgins/Angela (themirrorofsin</lj> )

5. Artemis Fowl 
*Artemis/Holly (lady_of_elves</lj> )

6. Harry Potter
*Harry/Hermione (realdetective</lj> )
*Snape/Lily (sparkling_gold</lj> )

7. Twilight
*Jacob/Bella (sparkling_gold</lj> )
*Kate/Garrett (sparkling_gold</lj> )

8. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
*Spike/Buffy (sparkling_gold</lj> )
*

9. Moonlight
*
*

10. Veronica Mars
*Logan/Veronica (realdetective</lj> )
*

11. Kushiel's Legacy 
*Phedre/Joscelin (lady_of_elves</lj> )
*Imriel/Sidonie (lady_of_elves</lj> )

12. Animorphs
*
*

13. Firefly
*Mal/Inara (sparkling_gold</lj> )
*Kaylee/Simon (sparkling_gold</lj> )

14. His Dark Materials (Golden Compass, etc)
*Marisa/Asriel (sparkling_gold</lj> )
*Will/Lyra (lady_of_elves</lj> )

15. Pirates of the Caribbean
*Jack/Elizabeth (realdetective</lj> )
*
 
 
 
Current Mood: nerdynerdy
 
 
 
Always distant. Always silent.: Bones - Booth/Brennan - Hugthemirrorofsin on February 7th, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
Ah okie quick guess

Merlin: Arthur/Morgana, ummm Arthur/Gwen maybe?

Bones: Booth/Brennan, Hodgela?
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC)
Right both times on Bones, and of course on the first one for Merlin, but Arthur/Gwen? Couldn't be further off I'm afraid--it's actually I think the *only* Merlin ship I don't like in any way, shape or form! :p But yeah, as for the former, you know me well...;)

Always distant. Always silent.: Arthur/Morganathemirrorofsin on February 7th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
xD I was so guessing and Arthur/Gwen (that is my hate ship) so what is the other Merlin one?
Can I snag this as well? :)
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 2 (Merlin)sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, of course you can snag it! :D I can't wait to guess on yours (or not guess, but look in your sidebar in some cases...:p)

And yeah, glad I didn't offend with my A/G hating! ;) The other Merlin one is tricky (since I really do love so many of the ships on the show), but at the moment I'd say Uther/Morgana (Arthur/Morgana/Uther is my twisted, hot OT3! :p), which someone already guessed....;)
(no subject) - themirrorofsin on February 7th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - themirrorofsin on February 7th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - themirrorofsin on February 7th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
the mcroxoring jingle janglerealdetective on February 7th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'm only guessing on the fandoms I know...

1. I KNOW what one of them is, so I won't waste my guesses on that :P BUT IT IS PURE WIN! I'm going to go with Merlin/Arthur or Morgana/Uther.

...the rest of them, I'll just guess the ones I know :P
2. Rufus/Lily
3. Angel/Cordy
6. Harry/Hermione (O_o)

7. EDWARD/BELLA
Y/y? :P

10. Logan/Veronica. FO' REALZ.
15. I'm fairly sure it's Jack/Elizabeth
sherrilina: Harry/Hermione (HP)sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
. I KNOW what one of them is, so I won't waste my guesses on that :P BUT IT IS PURE WIN! I'm going to go with Merlin/Arthur or Morgana/Uther.

Correct on the latter! :D And on all of the other serious ones...You do know me...;)

7. EDWARD/BELLA

Haha. :p But I'm afraid that's a NO!

sparkling_goldsparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
2. Chuck/Blair ?
6. Snape/Lilly?
7. EDWARD/BELLA!!! lol
sherrilina: Chuck/Blair (Gossip Girl)sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
All right, but the last one of COURSE! :p Though I had to think for a while on the Snape/Lily one--besides Harmony my rankings of ship preference for HP often change depending on the moment, though I think S/L is probably second place--hell, I've done two vids for them, so that has to show something...;)
sparkling_goldsparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
Yay! My guessing skills don't suck as much as I thought.

New guesses:
Buffy: Buffy/Spike and Xander/Anya?
Angel: Fred/Gunn?
Firefly: Mal/Inara and Kaylee/Simon?
Twilight: Bella/Jacob and Alice/Jasper
sherrilina: Jacob/Bella (Twilight)sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Heh, thank you for a serious guess on Twilight! :p And as for the second in that category, no, though A/J are nice enough...;)

Buffy: Mmmm, second one is close but no cigar--third place probably!

Angel: Also very close, third place for sure, but not second!

Firefly: Yes and yes....

And yes, your guessing skills are fine! :)

(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 7th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sparkling_gold on February 7th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on February 8th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Stretch: Animorphs - The A Teamstretch on February 8th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go with Rachel/Tobias for #12
sherrilina: Jacob/Bella (Twilight)sherrilina on February 8th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Nope....I was always more invested in other pairings...(I made a fanmix for one of them....;)).
lady_of_elves: finding neverland | playlady_of_elves on February 8th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
Umm...Will/Lyra for His Dark Materials? Artemis/Holly for Artemis Fowl? Phedre/Joscelin and Imriel/Sidonie for Kushiel's Legacy?
sherrilina: Holly/Artemis (Artemis Fowl)sherrilina on February 8th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
All correct! :D (I'm so glad someone knew the KL ones, since it is a somewhat more obscure series...)
bennyboy606 on March 11th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
Hmm, for the other Veronica Mars one, is it "Veronica/Leo"?

And for Moonlight, DUH, it's "Mike/Beth"...right? LOL. As for the other Moonlight one, I really don't know :-/

And the other Buffy one, is it "Tara/Willow"? :s