?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 March 2010 @ 11:24 pm
Thoughts on SN 5x15  
Hmmm, I had some mixed feelings about tonight's SN epp....

It had some good, emotional moments, especially for Bobby, which were very touching, and I loved the meta shout-out about Thursdays (reminded me of the OMWF Tuesday one on BTVS), and I also loved that DEAN ACTUALLY CONSUMED PIE--THE PIE IS NO LONGER A LIE! :p

BUT the continuity was just SO fail, I mean to come back from last week with NO mention of Sam's relapse or Dean being on the edge of despair?! We get that cliffhanger, where Dean looks like he's about to give in, and then nothing, no mention, everything is back to normal, they seem fine, like nothing ever happened?! I know that S&D character continuity has been a problem throughout this season, but I felt it more than ever between these last two epps. I was actually a little confused at first, when I saw they didn't pick up right where the last one left off. I heard from one person that these epps might have been switched, and I can believe it, they do not follow properly at ALL....>:( Very annoying.

I was also annoyed that we STILL didn't see Death (and that Death is a guy, come on!), I was really expecting it....and that we didn't see Cas, though I suppose if no horsemen were going to show up he didn't have a place in the epp....but I still missed him, and can't believe they paid him for an epp he wasn't in! :(

Also, Bobby needs to wear a hat.  Always.  His hair just looks weird without it.  And Death's message at the end (which I am happy we at least got to hear!) was weird, it didn't make much sense, IMO.  So Death raised Bobby's wife on the chance she might kill him?   Or as a psychological warfare against this important ally of the boys?  I'm guessing it's the latter....I suppose if he had died (though the message would have been pointless then), it also would have impacted badly on the boys....AND IT'S NOT ALLOWED TO HAPPEN, BTW!

I am, however, SUPER excited for next week's episode, as excited as I was for 5x13 in fact....

OMG IT LOOKS SO EPIC, I CANNOT WAIT! SO FAR HEAVEN LOOKS VERY INTERESTING, THE DEATH SCENE LOOKS SO INTENSE AND EMOTIONAL (WELL DONE JENSEN!), AND ZACH AND CAS! I WONDER IF WE ARE ONLY JUST GOING TO HAVE CAS'S VOICE THIS EPISODE, SINCE HE IS IN AS MUCH DANGER IN HEAVEN AS THE BOYS ARE?  IS IT NEXT THURSDAY YET?

(I made the text white so you have to highlight it to see the 5x16 spoilers, for the benefit of spoilerphobes).
 
 
Current Mood: disappointeddisappointed
Current Music: "Oh Death (CW Remix)" by Jen Titus
 
 
 
inkmaidink_maid on March 26th, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
I WAS TOTALLY UNDER THE IMPRESSION THAT BOBBY'S HAT WAS PART OF HIS HEAD AND CONTAINED HIS MASSIVE BRAIN.
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 26th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
LOL! THAT SEEMS REASONABLE....BUT IT CANNOT BE SO AFTER THIS WEEK! :P

I guess his wife hated his hat....
inkmaidink_maid on March 26th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
IKR? HOW DARE THEY RUIN MY DREAMS?! ):

...I no longer like his wife and all her pies. >:(
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 26th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
You have to give her credit though for finally getting some pie into Dean onscreen! I can hardly believed that he wasn't pie-blocked by some other zombie....here I was thinking he should eat pie at last in the series finale, at this point, to bring closure to that storyline and show how happy things are now, but I guess not, now!
inkmaidink_maid on March 26th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
Omfg. I know, right? HE ATE PIE FOR ONCE! And what a lot of pie it was...
Florenciaohyoudo on March 26th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
I didn't understand Death's message at all, I mean, what was the message? "I'm coming to get you"? lol Seriously.

But Dean ate pie, so I'm content

Edited at 2010-03-26 04:50 am (UTC)
sherrilina: Sam and Cas (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 26th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think that was the gist of it, or at least it was like, "I am after YOU, because you are helping the Winchesters!" or something....IDK, if Death meant for him to die then it would be a very pointless message! Even if he meant him to survive, he very well might have died, risky, very risky...

And lol, yes, that is true, though damn, I was going to make a post in TH about how in Paradise Dean would never be pie-blocked (so just say yesss!), but now that argument is invalid...
Florenciaohyoudo on March 26th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Exactly. Doesn't make sense to me. Like it happened in other episodes, they focus too much on the brother's action/reaction to what happens that they easily forget about storyline coherency. And the complete lack of explanation about Sam's detoxing felt like being in the treehouse when queen_insane goes like "yeah, so I went detoxing today. And then we hunted a werewolf!!1" lmao
sherrilina: Sam 'n' Dean (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 26th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
Lol, well at least in the case of a cracky place like TH it doesn't seem as illogical or weird...;) And Dean has never reacted as strongly either as in the end of 5x14...*sigh*
Florenciaohyoudo on March 26th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
That's what I meant, it felt like crack. I mean, we do that because we're hilarious, you should do it right, show!

He was about to break. One could easily think he was going to say yes right then and there
sherrilina: Sam 'n' Dean (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 26th, 2010 05:27 am (UTC)
I know, that seemed to be the cliffhanger....but apparently not!

(Heh, you would like that, wouldn't you! ;))
Florencia: Dean - shrug sad faceohyoudo on March 26th, 2010 10:27 am (UTC)
lol yes! I want him to say yes, but not only because I love Michael, but because I seriously don't understand the reasons for Dean to keep saying No. Michael said he wasn't going to hurt him while using his body, and if he says yes now, Lucifer could be taken down in Nick's body and Sam would be ok.
If there's another reason apart from those two and the sole fact that saying Yes would imply a punch to Dean's ego... I missed it.
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on March 26th, 2010 05:27 pm (UTC)
I'm really getting annoyed about how a mess D&S relationship is now. I dont know anymore whether theyre still ticked at each other or just putting it aside so they can work together and get rid of the apocalypse.

Nghhhhh.

OMG. DEATH. I WAS SO EXCITED FOR HER (TREEHAUS IS CANON) BUT NO.

I agree with the latter. Seeing how it killed Bobby when he had to kill his wife the first time around, it's just going to kill him the second time around. I JUST, OH BOBBY. :(

I WILL RESIST SPOILERS. I WILL BE STRONG. RESIST.