?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 March 2010 @ 09:26 pm
GG and Bones: Meh  
*sigh*

Well after a run of 5 superb episodes before the hiatus that finally made me really excited about the show again, I’m once again finding myself more bored with GG than anything else. The last three episodes have been okay, but haven’t excited me very much, unfortunately. I hope that the show can get back on track soon, lest it turn into another Bones for me….:(

Because yeah Bones….Bones is just “meh” to me as well, these days. I’ll still keep watching it, out of loyalty, but aside from a few episodes and moments here and there I am not really feeling myself gripped by this season, or by the show in general anymore—which makes me sad, given how excited I used to be for it each week (Bonesday was always a big deal to me, whichever day it was). But now it’s always my last priority show, one I just catch up with over vacation, like last week….

It doesn’t help that it airs during a night as crowded as Thursday night either. Also I’m really hating the Angela/Wendell, I mean I loved Wendell, but him and Angela? Ew….I really can’t believe that they broke up Angela/Hodgins for good, it would seem, I thought it was just going to be a temporary block….at this point though, I’m thinking Angela doesn’t really deserve Hodgins anyway. I did actually notice a few interesting moments between Hodgins and Cam in the last few epps though, that I’m sure those on my flist who ship them were happy about! ;)

On a lighter note, I just saw a clip from this week's Bones episode, and the DC "Metro" is hilariously inaccurate! :p Blue line my ass....I mean, faking the inside of buildings is one thing, but the inside of the DC Metro is more high-profile and harder to fake....though they could have tried a little harder! And those trains, jeez…

Hopefully the 100th epp—which sounds awesome, but which sadly I will be unable to watch live—will rekindle some of my old Bones enthusiasm, I am excited for that! :)
 
 
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
 
 
 
vltavska: getting back upvltavska on March 30th, 2010 04:51 am (UTC)
Yeah. I'm STILL upset that they broke Angela and Jack up. And you know, the moment someone tells me they got them back together, I'll be back watching that show like crazy, but there's nothing else the show had going for it for a long time... they lost the mojo. Everything became a joke. :(

So you're my girl on the inside, let me know if the story ever comes to its senses and get A&J back together.
sherrilina: Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on March 30th, 2010 04:58 am (UTC)
Lol, "girl on the inside," I feel like a spy now! :p

Well there were a few moments in "The Proof in the Pudding" a few epps back (forget the exact number) that you might want to see, in which (during a pregnancy scare for Angela with...*shudder* Wendell) Hodgins tells her he's her man, and that he would help her with the baby and such (since Wendell as a struggling grad student wouldn't be in a position to do so)....it was sweet, and had my A/H heart racing for a minute, though kind of awkward too. Poor Hodgins....
Mel: Bones - Cadgins (look)accordingtomel on March 30th, 2010 12:44 pm (UTC)
Dude, I feel you on the Bones thing. I stopped watching at the end of last season 'cause I spent more time being horribly annoyed than actually enjoying anything I was watching. I agree that it is too bad, though, 'cause I did really used to love that show! :)

I absolutely agree that Angela doesn't deserve Hodgins. Like, AT ALL. And I've kind of lost respect for Hodgins with how pathetic he's been since they broke up. Oooh, I want to see the Cam/Hodgins moments though ;) I guess you don't read spoilers, eh? ;)

I've been actively debating for a couple of months, now, whether or not to watch the 100th episode. I'm only really tempted because Zack will be back. But I still don't know... Hard to say whether it'll be worth my while.

Anyway, sorry that you're feeling so disenchanted with it these days, but I can definitely feel your pain on that one! *hugs* :)
sherrilina: Booth/Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on March 31st, 2010 06:04 am (UTC)
I would watch the 100th epp, because it's basically like season 1, a pre-pilot of sorts--I've always wondered how Booth and Brennan first met (I remember I found the pilot confusing on that count, like I had missed something), and so I was delighted to hear we'd be finding out how....and from the promo it looks like they fixed up her hair all season 1 like, which made me squee! :D

And no, lol, I definitely don't pay enough attention to Bones to get spoilers, though usually I avoid them anyway....why, do they say Cam and Hodgins will get together? I just watched 5x14 and there was another C/H alone convo....

And thanks, glad I'm not the only one....at least the disenchantment wasn't as abrupt as with Merlin! :(
Alison_artanis_ on March 30th, 2010 01:21 pm (UTC)
The science on the show made me want to pull my hair out. (You're going to put a blender full of stuff through a GC? That should only take the next three weeks...) So I stopped watching. I watch Castle instead. Almost the same show, no botching of basic chemistry.
sherrilina: Booth/Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on March 31st, 2010 06:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, it did seem like a similar show, and I had heard it was better than the original these days....is it not as sciency as Bones, or do they just get it right?

And I do like Nathan Fillion....though I don't think I have time to take on another show atm.

You might want to check out the Bones 100th epp next week though, they're going to basically tell the story of how B/B first met, so Zack is back in the flashbacks, and it should be more season 1-ish...
quamquam20: booth shoulder holsterquamquam20 on March 30th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
I hear you. It's normal, in my experience, to have a changing level of attachment to a show (especially one that's been running for a while.) It's like a long-term relationship: really exciting in the beginning, but sometimes you have to make yourself like it to keep going.
All of these hiatuses don't help, either.

However, I think we'll be pleasantly surprised by the rest of the season. And I expect that the 100th episode will be a bit shocking :)
sherrilina: Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on March 31st, 2010 06:10 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I don't know, I mean I do think it's natural to some extent, but I also think it usually has to do with the show itself to some extent as well....I just don't feel like Bones is as good anymore as it used to be. Just like Merlin isn't as good as it used to be (though it's sliding more quickly than Bones did!)....:(

The hiatuses don't matter so much for me, since I mostly just watch it in spurts anyway (like 5-7 epps at a time, during vacations/breaks)....

And hmmm, I hope so! I am looking forward to the 100th epp....did you see the promos for the next epp though, with the Metro? Aren't they hilariously inaccurate? :p (Because you've seen them before, right, being from MD?)
quamquam20: syfy hatter&alicequamquam20 on March 31st, 2010 07:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, Bones has definitely changed. There's a lot of backpedaling involved in keeping the tension between Booth and Bones intact, and it can be a bit contrived. Plus the cases get repetitive.

I think Merlin has started to take itself quite seriously. I love it because it's irreverent, but the fun aspect is slowly being eclipsed. I get that they have to move the plot along so that it all comes together, but some of it's just hard to watch when you know the ramifications (omg, poor Morgana.) There's a lot of backpedaling there, too. Like why would Arthur randomly regress to treating Merlin like he did in the first episode? Makes no sense.

hahaha yeah, I was like "wtf, that's not the Metro!" I have to remind myself that Bones is set in DC because inaccuracies like that totally throw me off.