?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2010 @ 06:33 pm
100th Supernatural Episode  
So I watched the 100th episode last night, of course, and here are my thoughts...

Okay first off: Casss! :err: I hope you're okay! I mean, I know you are, but still, you worried me! :s

Speaking of Cas though, how badass was he in this episode?! :D Lol, it was quite shocking to see him pwning so many angels, when usually he's the one getting his ass handed to him on a platter when it comes to fights! ;) Also I enjoyed how he teamed up with Sam to bring in Dean, and then brought Dean back....I saw the fight scene before the epp, and I am glad that there was an extra reason why Cas was so pissed in that scene (ie Dean tricking him and banishing him!), besides the "giving in" thing...

I did love the irony that, against all odds, Cas DID let a Winchester out of the safe room AGAIN, even if it was unwitting this time! ;) Last week I said, "well at least this time Cas won't be letting Dean out!" but I was wrong....I guess the moral of the story is that Cas + Safe Room = Disastuh! :p

Second off: Meh, I have to say that this episode was worse than I expected! :( I thought it would be much more epic/mindblowing, or at least as good as if not better than the last two episodes....it did not feel so much like a 100th episode to me! :s

I also have never liked Adam (or the idea of his existence), so I was not happy to see him back, though his appearance was more tolerable than I feared....I'm glad he's dead again though! :p Or I hope so....though I'm beginning to think that he's going to show up again as Michael, in which case I sure hope he has the acting chops to pull it off! I must say, I have been considering him before, as an alternate to Dean, so it made sense, that move!

But it was nice to have an episode end on a happy note for once, to actually be ~uplifted~, and the brother stuff was just SO touching, omg! :D Dean changing his mind because he didn't want to let Sam down, his heart to heart and apology at the end (even if it was lame we didn't see the actual Impala from the outside, they couldn't have recycled an old shot of it driving in the dark, seriously?), Sam's faith in Dean, even with the others doubt....:) Very good brother stuff, they feel on the road to recovery now, I hope....so yay for that!

Also, as much as I love Zach (especially in this episode, man was he great! RIP Zach), the way Dean killed him was AWESOME! :D I loved it, very exciting stuff! And I think it shows that Uriel was mistaken, it's not so much that only an angel can kill another angel, but that only an ANGEL SWORD can kill another angel. I'm assuming that every angel has a sword (at least in mythology they usually do have one each), except Anna because she fell (hence her not having one in 5x13). So that was interesting too, mytharc wise...

Oh and Bobby was great in this episode, really touching, I was very mad at Dean for saying that to him! :mad: Dean definitely needed some sense to be slapped into him...I also really enjoyed Michael's appearances, as minimal as they were, lol! ;) I loved his talking to Zach in the opening scene, the whole opening scene really....I hope we see Michael again....

Also I thought it was funny the way the writers seemed to be throwing some bones to the Wincest and Dean/Cas fans, that was at least something for the 100th epp I guess...

So in all, it was a solid episode to be sure, lots of great moments, and the most optimistic ending in a long time....but still a bit of a disappointment, as far as a 100th episode, IMO. I liked the last two episodes better, to be honest. Oh well!

I can't believe there are only 4 episodes left in the season, I am really curious to see how it goes!
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Current Music: "Carry On My Wayward Son" by Kansas-->what should have played last night
 
 
 
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypse: GABE PRAYER CIRCLEcrackedeggie on April 17th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
TBH I WAS REALLY EXPECTING THIS TO BE THE MICHAEL EPISODE AND THOUGHT WE'D GET MOST MICHAEL/DEAN ANGST BUT SADLY NO. :(

OMG FIRST HAPPY ENDING IN SUCH A LONG TIME.
sherrilina: Cas Cannot Die (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 17th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
THE MICHAEL EPISODE? WHAT DO YOU MEAN, IT WAS, I THOUGHT--I MEAN, MICHAEL APPEARED TWICE, DIDN'T HE? (Lol, being a very sexy white light, while I was at it! ;)) AND WE DID GET SOME MICHAEL/DEAN ANGST, DID YOU MEAN INTERACTION THOUGH?

AND YES, IT WAS NICE TO HAVE A HAPPY ENDING FOR A CHANGE, ALTHOUGH IRONICALLY I FOUND MYSELF HAPPIER AND MORE EXHILERATED AFTER THE LAST TWO EPPS THAT HAD DEPRESSING ENDINGS! :P IDK, I JUST THOUGHT THEY WERE OF A BETTER QUALITY/MORE EXCITING OVERALL, THOUGH I DO LIKE THIS ONE TOO....EVERYONE WAS SO BAMF! (EVEN ZACH, BEFORE....*SNIFFLE*)
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypse: GABE PRAYER CIRCLEcrackedeggie on April 17th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
YES I WAS YEARNING FOR INTERACTION BUT ALL WE GOT WAS LIGHT AND IJUST FELT RIPPED OFF. :(

MHMMM I CAN SEE WHAT YOU MEAN. I JUST GOT DEPRESSED AGAIN BECAUSE OF MY BB ZACH.