?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 April 2010 @ 01:14 am
Some quick thoughts on Supernatural 5x19....  
I'll try to keep this short for once...

GABE! :(  RIP....this is so hard, losing two awesome angels in two weeks!   Though this one was of course so much sadder, with Gabe finally taking Dean's words to heart and helping out Team Free Will....I found Gabriel's death to be truly touching, the vid at the end actually called me back to Doyle's vid at the end of "Hero" on ATS, the way it was so perfect and bittersweet--it was funny and raunchy, like Gabe himself, but sad too....the whole "This is me standing up...and this is me lying down" thing was so like Gabe, to turn the serious admission to Dean about finally realizing and admitting that Dean was right into a joke! I thought the "guard this Casa Erotica with your life" was just a gag, a joke, I had no idea it would turn out to be so important! *sniffle*

And Spreight was just amazing tonight, as always, he did a wonderful job...And I had forgotten how sexy and hot he was, damn! :p I'm very sorry to see him go, though his death at Lucifer's hands was amazingly well done.

In fact, I cannot begin to describe how happy I was to see Lucifer return, at long last, I exclaimed out loud with delight when I saw Marksha's name appeared in the credits. I feel that he has been far too underused this season, and he was also phenomenal as always....

I also like the new idea of locking him again, that we finally have some idea of how they're going to all go down--they just have to track down all four horcruxes rings, and then trick Lucifer back inside.....I like the idea of the tricking! And all the better if it means another trip back to Maryland, lol...;)

In any case, I really liked the whole premise of the episode in general, I think it's a neat idea to show the reactions of the pagan gods to this Judeo-Christian Apocalypse, and see how they want to stop it too (kind of what they initially planned to do with the Trickster, back when they thought he was a god too). And the gods were all pretty fun too...

I also loved Dean using the EMF, all old school, I was just lamenting that they didn't automatically whip it out when they went into that room at first, and then they did use it! :)

Finally, that scene at the end was sooo gross, ew! :s Though I did love the sign in the store for "Free Kittens," lol, awww....

BUT WHERE IS CAS?! :O :( I had convinced myself he'd be okay after last epp, and then we find that they are STILL looking for him a week later?! I suppose it would have been hard to work him into the episode, but still.... I do wonder if Gabe's "standing up" action will inspire Castiel....it would have been interesting to see them interact one more time, IMO!

So another great, engrossing episode, though also heartbreaking....it was good to see Dean so much more cheerful though, at least! And good to finally have a plan of action...


I can't believe there are only 3 more episodes left this season! :(
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
Current Music: "Into Dust" by Mazzy Star
 
 
 
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on April 23rd, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
I AM UPSET BY THE LACK OF CAS. WTF SHOW.

ALSO I REALLY LOVED THE WHOLE CONCEPT OF ALL THE GODS THERE. :DDD
BUT THEN IT GOT UNAWESOME WITH ALL THE GABE THING.
AND JUST.
:(
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:17 am (UTC)
I KNOW! ESPECIALLY WHEN THEY PAID HIM FOR 17 EPPS....:(

ALSO I MEANT TO SAY I LOVED THE BABAR CALLBACK. WHY DID MARY NEVER SHOW BABAR TO DEAN WHEN HE WAS LITTLE?! HE WAS VERY DEPRIVED...
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on April 23rd, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
UM. THERE WAS THAT ENTIRE DYING IN A FIRE THING. SMALL THING TO SKIP AND FORGET I KNOW.
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:20 am (UTC)
BUT WASN'T DEAN LIKE 4 WHEN SHE DIED? SURELY A BOY WHO CAN COMFORT HIS MOM LIKE IN 5X16 AND SUCH CAN EXPERIENCE THE GLORY THAT IS BABAR! :P

BUT TRUE, SIR IS MORE TO BLAME FOR THAT...
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on April 23rd, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
WELL GOD IM SORRY. I THOUGHT I HAD MORE TIME WITH MY SON. GEEZ.

...

SIR WAS K-KINDA BUSY. :P
sherrilina: Cas Cannot Die (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:23 am (UTC)
YEAH, WELL I GUESS YOU ALWAYS HAVE TO START EARLY ~JUST IN CASE~

SO MAKE SURE TO INTRODUCE BABAR TO WILLIAM WHILE MAKING THOSE GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICHES...;)

I THINK DEAN LOOKED INTO BABAR SINCE 5X11 AND IS NOW A SEKRIT FAN
She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on April 23rd, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
BRB SHOPPING FOR WILLIAM NOW

I THINK I WILL.

THATD BE SO CUTE AWWWWW
sherrilina: Teenage Mutant Ninja Angel!Raphael (SN)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
WELL HERE, YOU CAN GIVE THIS TO HIM TO CUDDLE WITH WHILE YOU READ THE BOOKS ALOUD....;)

She Who Cuts Lemons During The Apocalypsecrackedeggie on April 23rd, 2010 07:34 am (UTC)
dawwwwwwwwwwwww thank you raffi~
something about mary: [spn] john & marysalientdreams on April 23rd, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
Leaving the important If You're Watching This, I'm Dead talk in a porno video was so like Gabriel *g* But I was sad to see him go. It's hard watching their allies and potential allies get picked off as we get near the end of the season, but I'm excited to see how they finish out :D
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
I am excited as well, I like the idea of them tricking Lucifer back in especially! (Not so keen to see the other horsemen, to be honest, not a fan so far).

(Deleted comment)
sherrilina: Cas Cannot Die (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, lol, for the first time I think the people who wear the Lucifer prayer circles might actually get their wish! I always thought such icons were a lost cause, lol...:p But yes, I suppose it would be strange to kill the Devil...

Oh is he? Thank god, I hoped so....I have no idea how Cas is going to appear again, just as long as he does!

~Icon twinz
sarahinsipidcalamity on April 23rd, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
DUDE I'M JUST ;___; RN

BUT OMG LUCIFER. YOU FIERCE BITCH, I LOVE YOU BUT AT THE SAME TIME I HATE YOU SO HARD RN. THE WHOLE CONVERSATION BETWEEN GABE AND LUCY, I WAS JUST FREAKING OUT. OMG I THOUGHT TREEHOUSE WAS CREEPING INTO OUR SPN WATCHING.


GOODNIGHT SWEET PRINCE
;________________;

P.S. MOAR CAAAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSSS
sherrilina: Cas Cannot Die (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 23rd, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
OMG TELL ME ABOUT IT, I'VE NEVER THOUGHT SO MUCH OF TH BEFORE DURING AN EPISODE, BUT WHEN HE WAS TALKING ABOUT GABE BEING HIS YOUNGER BROTHER (IDK I'VE NEVER BELIEVED THAT TO BE THE CASE BEFORE, FOR WHATEVER REASON I SAW LUCIFER AS A YOUNGER ONE), AND OF GABE NOT WANTING TO KILL HIS BROTHER AND LUCIFER TEACHING HIM ALL HIS TRICKS, AND GABE EVEN ACTUALLY CALLED LUCIFER "LUCI"...I WAS LIKE, "OMG WE WERE RIGHT!" :P

AND YES, MOAR CAS INDEED, COME BACK BB! :(

sarahinsipidcalamity on April 23rd, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
LOL RIGHT? I WAS FLAILING AROUND LIKE "THEY READ TH. THEY READ TH. THEY READ TH." TOTALLY HAD FLASHBACKS TO THAT LUCI/GABE MANIP WHERE LUCI'S WEARING A SHIRT THAT SAYS "I'M THE BIG BROTHER" AND GABE'S IS "I'M THE LITTLE BROTHER." LUCI TAUGHT GABE ALL HIS TRICKS ;______;
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on April 24th, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
LOL, ME TOO....(LUCI ACTUALLY RE-POSTED IT LAST NIGHT IN ONE OF THE THREADS!) BIG BROTHER IS WATCHING US...