?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2010 @ 12:32 am
"The Road so Far" Meme for SN  
So we just did this "Road So Far" meme at SPNP for every season, and I decided I wanted to repost my answers here for each one, with a few minor edits for some....



1. Favorite...
monster of the week:
The Airplane Demon or the Reaper/Preacher's Wife
guest star: Julie Benz! <333 (Love her from ATS!) Though I liked Brooke Nevin's appearance as well, since I was an Animorphs fan.
female love[/flirt] interest: Sarah in "Provenance"
character death: Um, Mary's? :p
brotherly moment: Dean telling Sam that nothing bad would happen to him as long as he was around! <333
cover-your-eyes moment: PRETTY MUCH ALL OF ASYLUM, I FUCKING HATE THE INSANE ASYLUM AND COULD BARELY WATCH THIS EPISODE! :( :( :(
tear-jerk moment: When Sam and Dean see the ghost of Mary
impala moment: Dean picking out the Metallica tape and saying "Driver picks the music, shotgun shuts his cakehole."
dean eating moment: Stealing food at the funeral in "Nightmare"
song: "Don't Fear the Reaper" by The Blue Oyster Cult (appropriate song was appropriate!)
episode for creepiness: Something Wicked--an episode I found creepy, but still enjoyable unlike Asylum. I think of it whenever my window creaks at night...
episode for laughs: Hell(o) House, lmao!
episode overall: Faith
character overall (at the end of the season): Dean
unsolved mystery (at the end of the season): What is up with Sammy? And why did Mary apologize to him?
S1 quote: "Oh that fabric softener teddy bear!... I wanna hunt that little bitch down..." :D
S1 gif (2 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by <br />TinyPic
Peanut M&Ms TOTES count as provisions!

Image<br /> and video hosting by TinyPic
THEY NEED TO BE DOING THIS AGAIN PLS THNX!

S1 gag reel gif (1 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by<br /> TinyPic
Have you accepted the Winchesters as your personal saviors?

2. Least favorite...
episode:
AGAIN ASLYLUM, BECAUSE I CANNOT FUCKING GET THROUGH IT! :(
character: Missouri
female love[/flirt] interest: Becky from Stanford (who doesn't even know what kind of academic system they have there! :p)

3. One thing you wish had happened differently [if any]: That Missouri hadn't been such an unreasonable bitch to Dean, and overlooked his pain and trauma. >:(

4. One character you would bring back to life [if any]: Layla (I mean, after she died of cancer or whatever!)




1. Favorite...
monster of the week:
Oooh Tessa or the Trickster!
guest star: Richard Spreight, Jr!
recurring character: Bobby, Henrikson, YED
female love[/flirt] interest: TESSA! :D (Dessie ftw)
of the YED's "special kids" (not Sam!): ANDY!
character death: Sam! :(
brotherly moment: So hard to choose, Dean hugging Dead!Sam, his monologue to Dead!Sam, their hug when Sam returns, Sam begging Dean to live in 2x01 because "we were just starting to be brothers again."
cover-your-eyes moment: When Jo was in the walls and got grabbed by the serial killer ghost in "No Exit", or the gory deaths by fan in HB
tear-jerk moment: See "brotherly moment"--all of those, not to mention Dean getting over his father's death...
Dean eating moment: "I mean, look at these things, they're like miniature philly cheese steak sandwiches, they're delicious!" (Followed by Dean eating the caramels in TT)
song: "White Rabbit" (I loved this song, and it was used SO perfectly!)
episode for creepiness: Playthings
episode for laughs: Tall Tales, Hollywood Babylon, Folsom Prison Blues
episode overall: All Hell Breaks Loose II (followed by In My Time of Dying)
character overall (at the end of the season): Dean
unsolved mystery (at the end of the season): Will they be able to save Dean, and how?
S2 quote: "Dude I full on Swayzed that mother" (I am a HUGE Ghost fan, lol)

"You know, maybe the spirits are trying to shut down the movie because they think it sucks. 'Cause, I mean, it kinda does." (ILU Sam!)

"Don't worry, Sam. I promise I won't trade you for smokes."

"Well, I think I learned a valuable lesson: Always take down your Christmas decorations after New Year's, or you might get filleted by a hooker from God."

(Lol sorry, too many good quotes to pick just one!)

S2 gif (2 MAXIMUM):


BEST SAMMY BITCHFACE EVER!


WHY IS SAM SO MUCH HOTTER WHEN HE'S POSSESSED?

S2 gag reel gif (1 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by<br /> TinyPic
JARED DOESN'T KNOW!

2. Least favorite...
episode:
Roadkill (only time during an SPN epp I've been completely bored)
character: GORDON, so effing annoying! (Followed by Jake the Backstabber)
female love[/flirt] interest: AVA (sorry she annoyed the crap out of me! Whiny, then evil...)

3. How did you react to John and Dean's deals? "Awww" and excitement, and "OMG! No!" (for Dean).

4. Something you wish had happened differently [if any]: NO GORDON (sooo annoying!)

5. Character you hoped would live but didn't: Andy! :( And Sir...




1. Favorite...
monster of the week:
THE CURSED RABBIT'S FOOT! (How can you beat that, lmao?)
guest star: GHOSTFACERS!
recurring character: Ruby (Kate Cassidy is fierce!), Bobby, Bela as a runner-up
Ghostfacer: Ed!
female love[/flirt] interest: Ruby for Sam (And Lisa for Dean, MUAHAHAHAHA! :p)
Dean death in Mystery Spot: Choking on a taco, or the dog, or slipping in the shower
character death: Gordon's as far as being happy about it (I hated him SFM!), Dean's for sadness/well done
brotherly moment: Young!Sammy giving Young!Dean the Samulet, Singing badly in the car as they ride off to face Lilith! :(
cover-your-eyes moment: Teeth falling out in MM, the grub burger, the tablesaw, every time the doctor appeared in "Time is On My Side," UGH! Or the fork in BDABR ewww. This season had a lot of gore...
tear-jerk moment: Dean's death! :(
Dean eating moment: "Pigs in a Poke!" (And the taco)
song: "Run in the Jungle" by Creedence Clearwater Revival (I had just found that song for a reseach thing and was psyched to hear it play! And it was well-used)
episode for creepiness: "Ghostfacers" (that was a pretty creepy ghost!)
episode for laughs: Bad Day at Black Rock, what else?!
episode overall: A Very Supernatural Christmas, I think (perfect mix of humor and emotion, and the flashbacks, omg). Followed by Jus in Bello/Mystery Spot (I need to rewatch...)
character overall (at the end of the season): I think still Dean, but I love Sammy too!
unsolved mystery (at the end of the season): Why were all of Mary's friends killed?! (Too bad it's STILL fucking unsolved, and probably never will be! *sigh*)
S3 quote: "I lost my shoe."

"Sam Winchester wears make-up. Sam Winchester cries his way through sex...."

S3 gif (2 MAXIMUM): (OMG THIS WAS SO HARD TO PICK TWO, I KEPT CHANGING!)


LMAO, FAIL SAM!


THEY STAY IN THE KITCHEN WHEN THE KITCHEN GETS HOT!

S3 gag reel gif (1 MAXIMUM):


WERK IT, GURL!

2. Least favorite...
episode:
Time is on My Side or Long-Distance Call, both felt like such a waste of time, and the doctor was sooo gross and unbelievable! (Cutting out your own heart and it's all just science? Yeah right!)
character: GORDON! (Thank god he died!)
female love[/flirt] interest: Um demon chick in 3x04 who seemed to want to hook up with Dean? IDK...(Netflix considered her important enough to put in the season description, lol!)

3. Something you wish had happened differently [if any]: I wish they had managed to find a way to use Bella without making the boys OOC-ly stupid in the process! >:( Like the safe thing with the Colt, etc, give me a fucking break, writers! *rolleyes*  Oh and Henrikson not dying, but becoming a hunter! he would have made a great one...

4. Character you hoped would live but didn't (besides Dean!): HENRIKSON! :(

5. Any feelings on how the writer's strike affected the season?

I am torn, I think it hurt it in quality to some extent indeed (the end felt soo rushed), but if the strike had never happened, there would never have been any angels or angel storyline, and despite its pitfalls and problems, I have enjoyed many of the angels, and love Cas far too much to ever envision their never existing! :(




1. Favorite...
monster of the week:
Hoyt Fortenberry the Siren, Dracula
guest star: Berry Bostwick!!! (I love that man sfm, big Spin City fan!)
recurring character: CAS! <333 (Good to see you at last, bb!), Pam, Chuck
female love[/flirt] interest: TESSA! <3333 (They kissed okay, it's legit!)
angel: CASTIEL, Uriel, Zachariah, as-yet-unamed-Raphael
demon: Alistair (loved how he stayed the same through actors!)
character death: RUBY 2.0! (Finally!)
brotherly moment: The 4x01 reunion hug, grabbing each other in 4x22 (so few moments, sadly!)
cover-your-eyes moment: razorblades in the candy (ugh), blender in Home Ec in Afterschool Special
tear-jerk moment: Dean being broken in OTHOAP, Jimmy asking to take in Cas again to spare his daughter
Dean crying moment: Admitting he tortured in Hell
Sam going crazy moment: "Wait your turn"--oops, wrong season Sampire in 4x20
song: "A Well-Respected Man" by The Kinks (LOVE this song!)
episode for creepiness: Family Remains (ugh, I don't even...)
episode for laughs: Yellow Fever
episode overall: On the Head of a Pin, Lazarus Rising (best opener after 2x01)
character overall (at the end of the season): Dean, Cas, Sam
unsolved mystery (at the end of the season): What are they going to do about Lucifer?!
S4 quote: "I'm the one who gripped you tight and raised you from Perdition."
S4 gif (2 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
O RLY, BOOK?

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
~*~SASSY~*~'S FIRST MEETING! <3333

S4 gag reel gif (1 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
PURSE THEM LIPS, JARED!

2.
Least favorite...
episode:
JUMP THE SHARK! (Ugh, I hate the idea of Adam...and the title is so true! >:()
character: Anna
female love[/flirt] interest: ANNA (the sex with Dean = SO much DNW!)

3. Going into the season, did you have a theory on how Dean would escape Hell? Um, since I watched late I think I was spoiled that it would be angels...

4. Something you wish had happened differently [if any]: I wish they had spent more time on Sam's withdrawal in 4x20, that they had shown Sam as being more happy to get Dean back in the beginning of the season, that they hadn't switched the order of "Monster Movie" and "In the Beginning," that Anna had been less useless...

5. Character you hoped would live but didn't: Pamela

6. The Monster at the End of This Book: all in fun or going too far? I think it was fine, I was leery when I heard about the meta, but I feel like they sufficiently made it sensible enough in canon to slide, and it was funny...



1. Favorite...
monster of the week: GABESTER! Whore of Babylon
guest star: Richard Spreight,
recurring character: Gabester, Zachariah
angel/Archangel: Cas, RAPHAEL, Michael, Zachariah, Gabriel
demon/Horseman: Death, Pestilence (when he wasn't being nasty), Crowley
character death: ANNA (in the "yay!" sense-she literally DIAFed! :D), Gabriel (in the sorrwful, well done sense!)
return from the dead: CAS!!! (SO relieved and happy!)
brotherly moment: THE 5x22 MONTAGES, when Sam's love for Dean SAVES THE WORLD, the wink in 5x18
cover-your-eyes moment: PEOPLE EATING EACH OTHER IN MBV, ugh!
tear-jerk moment: THE MONTAGES
Dean angst scene: Cas beating up Dean
unangelic Castiel moment: Drunk!Cas, Cas the Hamburlger
song: "Knocking on Heaven's Door" by Guns 'n' Roses (perfect song is perfect!)
episode for creepiness: Two Minutes to Midnight (nothing creepier than seeing them say your city is about to be obliterated!)
episode for laughs: "Changing Channels," "Free to be You and Me"
episode overall: "The End," "The Dark Side of the Moon," "The Song Remains the Same," "Swan Song" (haters gonna hate!)--hard to pick one!
character overall (at the end of the season): Dean, Cas
unsolved mystery (at the end of the season): WHAT IS UP WITH SAM AT THE END?!
S5 quote: "No, he's not on any flatbread..."

"The answer is still no, because Sam is my friend." <333

"You were wasted by a Teenage Mutant Ninja Angel?!"

S5 gif (2 MAXIMUM):

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
BAMF!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sam's expression is so priceless here!

2.
Least favorite...
episode:
SWAP MEAT (*so* effing pointless, waste of space!)
character: Anna

3. Something you wish had happened differently [if any]: So much: That Cas's betrayal of Sam in 4x22 had been revealed and dealt with, that Sam had returned the Samulet to Dean in 5x22 before saying yes to Luci, that we had seen Jensen play Michael in like a dream (just to see it done), that Cas had hugged Sam in that final scene in 5x22, that 5x21 had been spread out into at least 2 different episodes, that Dean had taken Cas to a bar instead of a brothel in 5x03...

4. Recurring character death that broke your heart the most: Gabester's! :( :(

I really need to do some more marathon rewatching this summer, if I have time between everything else I need to watch!
 
 
Current Mood: soresore
Current Music: "A Well-Respected Man" by The Kinks
 
 
 
[southern comfort whore of babylon]gamblore on May 24th, 2010 08:32 am (UTC)
"monster of the week: Hoyt Fortenberry the Siren, Dracula"


we were agreeing so much, until i wasn't your fav horsemen! ::sobs::

... shit now i want to do this meme.


Edited at 2010-05-24 08:32 am (UTC)
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on May 24th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, sorry bb, but I just loved Death and Pestilence so much better! :(

If it's any comfort, before they were introduced, when it was just you and Famine, you were my fave! ;)

And yes, you should do it, it's fun! :D
galathea_snbgalathea_snb on May 24th, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
Heh, if I would do this meme it would without a doubt look very differently! *g* What puzzled me the most is that you consider Ruby a love interest/flirt for Sam in S3. I really can't see anything of the sorts between them, and even in S4 I never see any romantic feelings at all. Similarly I don't really see Tessa as a love interest for Dean. They aren't even flirting in IMTOD and in 4.15 she kisses him to restore his memory - that falls in the same category as a crossroads demon kiss for me. *lol*
sherrilina: Sam 'n' Dean (Supernatural)sherrilina on May 24th, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
Lol, no doubt it would be (and I would be kind of interested in seeing your answers, although I know many of them already, like your least favorite season 5 character, epp, least faves for season 2, etc), though there are some answers that would be in common, like "Faith" as fave season 1 epp, etc! ;)

And hmmm, when I say "love interest" in regard to Ruby, I don't mean romance so much as sexual tension--she certainly seemed flirty enough to me in season 3 (writing on his hand, telling him the thing about being a fallen angel on his shoulder, etc--I haven't really rewatched many of her epps so I can't say exactly), and come on, in season 4 they were sleeping together and he was drinking her blood! (Which certainly looked pretty sexual). And then he chose her over Dean, and was always defending her, and trusted her....she was his most significant female relationship since Jess. So I definitely think she counts as a love interest for Sam, even if it wasn't "love" per say, but something darker and more twisted.

As for Tessa, lol, I was partly in jest, referring to the crack RP comm I participate in, in which Dean and Tessa are going out! ;) Although I admit the way Dean says, "I've been feeling something was missing all along, and it was you" seemed somewhat romantic at the time (even though I realize now he meant just Death, period--but I remember being confused about that line), and his demeanor around her...I think she can qualify as a flirt/love interest, especially when there really weren't many (any?) others in season 4 (or in season 2 either, really) anyway....*shrug* It seemed like Dean really liked Tessa...he seemed very happy to see her in season 4.

Edited at 2010-05-24 05:57 pm (UTC)
galathea_snbgalathea_snb on May 24th, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
Heh, I actually started to fill in the questions myself and got all caught up in it all day long .. I'll probably post it tomorrow!

Well, it's just the question refers to love/flirt interest and I simply interpret that as romantic/emotional and Sam's relationship to Ruby may have been sexual, but it's self-destructive and twisted and defies any definition of 'love' for me, hence I can never see her in that capacity. He chose Ruby over Dean in 'When The Levee Breaks', because he needed her - physically, mentally, strategically - but not because he loved her.
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on May 24th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Well I know that, re: WTLB. I guess we are just approaching this with different definitions of flirt/LI (though to me "flirt" usually implies more sexual than emotional anyway), hence me seeing Ruby as in that category and you not doing so. Given how few real romantic/emotional interests the boys have in the show (Cassie, Lisa, *maybe* Jo is the entire list for Dean, going by your strict definition, while for Sam there's just Jess, the Werewolf, and maybe Sarah), I feel like the question requires a loser definition anyway...

And lol, nice, yeah, I feel the questions are hard to resist, and they did take a ridiculously long time each to do, though it helped that I did them over a period of several days! :) (SPNP had one season per day).