?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2010 @ 12:17 am
TV Meme Day 4  
Ugh, so my trip and unexpected power loss helped bring me behind in this meme again....but I shall try to continue!

TV Meme:

Day 01 – A show that should never have been canceled. (Moonlight)
Day 02 – A show that you wish more people were watching. (Aguila Roja)
Day 03 – Your favorite new show (aired this TV season). (The Vampire Diaries)
Day 04 – Your favorite show ever

Day 05 – A show you hate
Day 06 – Favorite episode of your favorite TV show
Day 07 – Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show
Day 08 – A show everyone should watch
Day 09 – Best scene ever
Day 10 – A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving
Day 11 – A show that disappointed you
Day 12 – An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times
Day 13 – Favorite childhood show
Day 14 – Favorite male character
Day 15 – Favorite female character
Day 16 – Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 – Favorite miniseries
Day 18 – Favorite title sequence
Day 19 – Best TV show cast
Day 21 – Favorite ship
Day 22 – Favorite series finale
Day 23 – Most annoying character
Day 24 – Best quote
Day 25 – A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 – OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 – Best pilot episode
Day 28 – First TV show obsession
Day 29 – Current TV show obsession
Day 30 – Saddest character death show cast

Day 04 – Your favorite show ever:



This is a really hard question for me, since there are so many great shows that I love, and I was tempted to put Supernatural here, my current great love. But the fact is, I have simply not had the chance to rewatch it as much as I have Angel (ATS), and thus I feel I cannot make judgement on it enough yet to really determine it as my favorite. So that honor still goes (for the moment) to ATS, which I have watched countless times and still adore. True, it had a pretty lame fifth season which marred it a little, but then again SN's fifth season wasn't perfect either.

Barring that out-of-place fifth season, ATS was simply an incredible series, with an excellent cast of characters that had a very close, tight, family-like feel that its sister show Buffy the Vampire Slayer never quite achieved (rather there was a close-knit core, with a bunch of hangers-on who only had close ties to their respective Scooby member, rather than everyone else in the group as a whole). I loved the epic drama and emotion, the intense and dark storylines (especially the truly epic and exciting Apocalypse in season 4, which was what the SN apocalypse should have been more like!), the more grey and complex morality. I also love the great character growth; in particular Wesley and Cordelia grow and mature and change immensely as people, and it is fascinating to watch over the years. And in all, this series still has some of my favorite moments of television ever...not to mention my favorite television ship, Cordy/Angel!

It just seemed like a much more mature show than Buffy overall. Not to mention the fight scenes/special effects and cinematography seemed better done as well. Additionally, aside from a few bombs, in general the quality of Angel episodes was consistently better, in my opinion. Average episodes were better than BTVS average epps, bad ATS episodes were usually much better than bad BTVS epps, etc....It kind of makes me want to watch some Angel right now! ;)  I actually have been having the opportunity to watch part of an epp most weekday mornings as I eat breakfast when it airs on TNT, and it continues to hold up well in my view...
 
 
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Current Music: "Angel Theme Song" by Darling Violetta
 
 
 
Jennifer: Merlin - Future Queenhmsharmony on July 30th, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
How long did you lose power? We lucked out and got our electricity restored early Monday morning (which is so odd, because usually we're the LAST people to get power restored!).
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on July 30th, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC)
Not until TUESDAY AFTERNOON, while we were away at work! :( So two nights and a full day and a morning with no power....my only consolation was that on Monday I had a surprise!holiday because my work building in Rockville had no power either! Would have been more fun if I had had power at home though...;). I read in my ever warmer house to keep my birds company, then brought my laptop and stuff to charge to Panera--I had to wait for outlet access, many others had come with the same idea...

I feel so sorry for the people who STILL have no power though, I hear the storms yesterday delayed restoration efforts and thousands still had no power this morniong....:( Stupid PEPCO and aboveground powerlines, apparently they don't have to deal with this nonsense as often in NoVA...
Jenniferhmsharmony on July 30th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ugh! That's really terrible. Yeah, my best friend didn't get her power back until Wednesday evening (this was her first time ever losing power at her house, though, so I didn't feel TOO terrible for her LOL). I heard the storm delayed the crews as well! But I just looked at Pepco's outage map and every area is either blue or green, which means they're almost done fixing the outages (thank God!).

Stupid PEPCO and aboveground powerlines, apparently they don't have to deal with this nonsense as often in NoVA...

Seriously, we should convert to underground lines ASAP. IT WOULD SAVE THE COUNTY SO MUCH TROUBLE. NOT TO MENTION MONEY. (Also, I dislike when NoVa is in ANWYAY superior to MoCo. NOT RIGHT. MoCo > Fairfax. *has not been influenced by MCPS's obsession with beating Fairfax county schools...*)
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on July 30th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, that does suck, I guess we were lucky! :o (Though I wasn't expecting anything until Thursday morning as they originally estimated it'd all be done, so the Tuesday end was a pleasant surprise for me!) And how can she have never lost power before and live in this area, PEPCO being what it is?! :s I still have to feel sorry for 3 full days' worth...but better now than during the Snowpocalypse!

Lol pssh MoCo schools are totally better....it is bad though for them to excel in anything. But at least we are still in a more BAMF overall state....even if *shudder* god forbid Ehrlich wins (I saw a lot of signs for him in Northern MD as we were riding the bus back from NYC, made me cringe every time! >:( ), I think he's got to be better than McDonnell...
Alison_artanis_ on July 31st, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Why are all your posts (unjustifiably) marked as inappropriate?
sherrilina: Eric (True Blood)sherrilina on July 31st, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Are they, even when you are logged in? :s Hmm, I wanted to make my journal as possibly containing adult concepts (mainly swearing/bad language) to be on the safe side, since I've heard in the past people can get busted for it....but hmm, I've changed it back now, does it now appear normal to you?

Edited at 2010-07-31 03:51 pm (UTC)
Alison_artanis_ on August 2nd, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Now it's normal.