?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2010 @ 09:31 pm
TV Meme Day 6  
Yikes, I've been really crap at doing this 30 Day TV Meme, haven't I?  O_o  Well here's Day 6, anyway....

TV Meme:

Day 01 – A show that should never have been canceled. (Moonlight)
Day 02 – A show that you wish more people were watching. (Aguila Roja)
Day 03 – Your favorite new show (aired this TV season). (The Vampire Diaries)
Day 04 – Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 – A show you hate (American Idol)
Day 06 – Favorite episode of your favorite TV show

Day 07 – Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show
Day 08 – A show everyone should watch
Day 09 – Best scene ever
Day 10 – A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving
Day 11 – A show that disappointed you
Day 12 – An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times
Day 13 – Favorite childhood show
Day 14 – Favorite male character
Day 15 – Favorite female character
Day 16 – Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 – Favorite miniseries
Day 18 – Favorite title sequence
Day 19 – Best TV show cast
Day 21 – Favorite ship
Day 22 – Favorite series finale
Day 23 – Most annoying character
Day 24 – Best quote
Day 25 – A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 – OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 – Best pilot episode
Day 28 – First TV show obsession
Day 29 – Current TV show obsession
Day 30 – Saddest character death show cast

Day 06 – Favorite episode of your favorite TV show:

"Birthday" (Angel)




It's really hard to pick an absolute favorite (there are so many fantastic episodes of ATS), but this is probably mine, though I may be alone in this. Cordy has always been my favorite character on Angel, and Cordy/Angel my favorite ship, and I have always enjoyed her visions storyline, so given that this episode is focused on all three of these, it’s not too surprising that I love this episode so much! (There's also the fact that season 3 is my favorite season of ATS anyway....). I remember finding this episode to be so utterly fascinating and exciting, wondering what was going on with Cordy, what was going to happen next, enjoying the Cordy AU (I always love AUs!), and then the huge moment at the end when Cordy is changed forever...this was an important episode in the scheme of things, as well as a fascinating one for me.

This episode is one of the best Cordy/Angel episodes, because you really get a sense of how deeply they each care for the other. Cordy makes one of the biggest sacrifices of any Buffyverse character, actually becoming part-demon rather than let Angel suffer and be insane, while Angel’s desperation to save her in this episode and his bedside vigil also speak volumes of his feelings for her, and of her importance in his life. One can also infer from the AU the effect that each has on the other, in that without Cordy there to support him, Angel goes insane from the visions, and I’m sure Cordy would have fared a lot worse without Angel’s love and support as well. Their little hug when she first wakes up was also as sweet and touching as all their others. My only regret about this episode is that we never got to see what Angel’s present for Cordy was!

Speaking of TV, I also rewatched most of season 4 of Supernatural yesterday and this morning (basically just watching the mytharc episodes, showing them to a friend for the first time), and I have to say that I think I definitely liked it more on a second viewing, especially after having a better idea of what was going on and what it was all leading to after having seen season 5.  :)  I've now significantly rewatched all but season 5.....
 
 
Current Mood: mellowmellow
Current Music: "Eye of the Tiger" by Survivor
 
 
 
CherryShadowZcherryshadowz on August 15th, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
My heart breaks a little whenever ppl say they don't like s4. So I'm glad you can now see it in a different light :3 yay!
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on August 16th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC)
Lol, well I never hated it or anything, I just had mixed feelings about it the first time I saw it, and wasn't sure where to place it exactly in my rankings--probably because people had built it up so much, and then it wasn't quite what I expected....but now I know what to expect, and can enjoy it for what it is! ;)

And heh, while I was watching I couldn't help but think that even in show!canon, Uriel is a total troll! :p
CherryShadowZ: GagaCastielcherryshadowz on August 17th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
hahahaha omg I know right? He keeps going, "Let's kill 'em! >:D" and Castiel is all, "No."

Oh s4 <33
ladysophiekitty: C/A Close to youladysophiekitty on August 15th, 2010 03:27 pm (UTC)
I agree so completely with what you said.

I love Angel/Cordy so much. There are many ships I'm obsessed with (Harry/Hermione, Arthur/Morgana etc) but A/C will ALWAYS be my favorite ship. There's just something so special about it.
sherrilina: Cordy/Angel (Angel)sherrilina on August 16th, 2010 03:28 am (UTC)
There really is...I mean, the writers messed it up a little towards the end I think, but it is indeed still my favorite TV ship for sure! <333 They are just such a great pairing, it's such a shame they were never given a chance...:( Stupid show writers! Stupid Joss firing CC....

BTW have you ever seen my Cangel vids? I've definitely vidded them more than any other pairing...:) If you're interested:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1L2iLvR8Plc ("I Will Never Be the Same")

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=94zntrObWXw&feature=related ("Everytime We Touch")

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4L6J9bO5iEc&NR=1 ("Accidentally in Love")