?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 August 2010 @ 07:56 pm
TV Meme Day 14  
TV Meme:

Day 01 – A show that should never have been canceled. (Moonlight)
Day 02 – A show that you wish more people were watching. (Aguila Roja)
Day 03 – Your favorite new show (aired this TV season). (The Vampire Diaries)
Day 04 – Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 – A show you hate (American Idol)
Day 06 – Favorite episode of your favorite TV show ("Birthday" from Angel)
Day 07 – Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show  ("The Cautionary Tale of Numero Cinco" from Angel)
Day 08 – A show everyone should watch (Supernatural)
Day 09 – Best scene ever (Epic Topher/Claire Scene in 2x01 from Dollhouse)
Day 10 – A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving (Dollhouse)
Day 11 – A show that disappointed you (Merlin)
Day 12 – An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times ("The Dragon's Call" from Merlin)
Day 13 – Favorite childhood show (Wishbone)
Day 14 – Favorite male character

Day 14 – Favorite male character
Day 15 – Favorite female character
Day 16 – Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 – Favorite miniseries
Day 18 – Favorite title sequence
Day 19 – Best TV show cast
Day 21 – Favorite ship
Day 22 – Favorite series finale
Day 23 – Most annoying character
Day 24 – Best quote
Day 25 – A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 – OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 – Best pilot episode
Day 28 – First TV show obsession
Day 29 – Current TV show obsession
Day 30 – Saddest character death show cast

Day 14 – Favorite male character:

Dean Winchester (Supernatural)





This is a hard question for me, as there are many male characters I like on the various shows I've watched (Eric Northman from True Blood was another character that came to mind, as he has been my favorite male character on TV in the past, and I do really like for instance Mitch from Being Human and Castiel from SN as well), but I think Dean Winchester wins on this one! Dean really won me over quickly in season 1 with his hilarious snark, fun attitude and personality (love of rock music, pie, and the Impala included), and commitment to family and his brother--I love his 'Big Brother' protectiveness in the early seasons! :) His dedication to helping people is also admirable. Plus Jensen is such a fantastic actor, giving yet more depth to the character. He's also really hot and sexy. Even while he's not quite so light-hearted and fun in the last few seasons, I still generally find his angst to be compelling, and I love how he still comes through for his brother in the end in season 5! <333

In  other TV news I finally started Doctor Who season 4 today! :D  I'm excited but a little nervous at the same time....
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: "Dean's Dirty Organ (Brother's Guitar Theme)" by Christopher Lennertz
 
 
 
Kellyxlivvielockex on August 26th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
I ALWAYS have trouble when it comes to just picking one favorite (character, episode, etc). I mean, you should so be allowed to pick Dean, Eric, Cas, anyone else you feel like. LOL
sherrilina: Dean Smilie (Supernatural)sherrilina on August 26th, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
Lol, yeah, I guess that would make a pretty long meme though, wouldn't it? But an easier one to be sure...

For the female one tomorrow though I just had to pick two, cheating schmeating! :p
Jennifer: Doctor Who - Marthahmsharmony on August 26th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, S4 is quite nerve racking because you know it's Tennant's last season, but it's one HELL of a season. Anyway, Eleven is a fantastic Doctor, so you have nothing to fear when you eventually have to move on (though I admittedly took several weeks before I was ready to watch S5).
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on August 26th, 2010 04:21 am (UTC)
Oh hai Martha...

Yeah, I love him so much, I think he may be "my doctor" now, or maybe it's just that he's been around so long, or the Coat + Pinstriped Suit + Smartical glasses + Poofy Hair Match Made in Heaven...but I do thoroughly enjoy him, and I wish he didn't have to leave already....:(

It wasn't quite that though, I'm also a little nervous about Rose's return....I keep hearing people say they hated it and her during it...O_o But so far I am thoroughly enjoying the season, great stuff! :D Donna is fabulous...the premiere had to be the best one yet. I can't say I'm a fan of the new remixed theme music though...:(

Lol, I won't be waiting weeks to watch season 5, I have like 3 weeks left before leaving! I hope to be done by the end of next week...
Jennifer: Doctor Who - Nine/Rose meet and runhmsharmony on August 26th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
I keep hearing people say they hated it and her during it...

WHATTTTTTTTTTT?! Rose is definitely a bit different from when we last saw her, but that's because she's clearly down some growing up. I absolutely LOVED her and her reunion with the Doctor is EPIC (and REALLY built up, as you can already see! When Donna talks to the woman and it turns out to be ROSE? \o/).

I absolutely adore Donna! She's hilarious and pretty much the perfect bff for Ten (she's also a HUGE Doctor/Rose shipper XD).

Yeah, the remixed theme music pissed me off (sadly it gets worse in the new season ;_;). But as complaints go I think it's not that terrible!
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on August 26th, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
Hee, love the icon, how many icons have you got?! :p. So jellus...

And well I hope I feel that way about it! I am certainly looking forward to the reunion as I've already seen in gifs and icons around....;). I had heard Rose would be in the first epp, so I guessed before the blonde turned around, with the pause and the music change--it was pretty awesome though, and part of what the premiere such an exciting, perfect epp in all! :D. And good to hear that about Donna...

Oh yeah, the have that weird new logo for one thing in season 5, no? So stupid, I get that there's a new showrunner and all, but that's no reason to go around changing your logos and defining features! >:( I loved the old logo and cheesy but fun opening credits...*sigh* Oh well, as you say, that's a pretty minor complaint...
Jennifer: Doctor Who - Nine/Rose sunsethmsharmony on August 26th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
LOL! A lot. But I keep adding fandoms so I might have to cut some of my DW ones soon. *pets them possessively*

I knew Rose came back, but I had NO CLUE about the first episode. I figured out it was Rose before she turned around as well (why else have Donna specifically talk to a blonde woman whose face we can't see?), but because I didn't know for CERTAIN I pretty much flailed like a crazy girl when she turned around.

Basically the build up to Rose's return is epic (if not slightly frustrating because you just WANT HER TO BE THERE ALREADY!).