?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2010 @ 09:49 pm
TV Meme Day 15  
TV Meme:

Day 01 – A show that should never have been canceled. (Moonlight)
Day 02 – A show that you wish more people were watching. (Aguila Roja)
Day 03 – Your favorite new show (aired this TV season). (The Vampire Diaries)
Day 04 – Your favorite show ever (Angel)
Day 05 – A show you hate (American Idol)
Day 06 – Favorite episode of your favorite TV show ("Birthday" from Angel)
Day 07 – Least favorite episode of your favorite TV show  ("The Cautionary Tale of Numero Cinco" from Angel)
Day 08 – A show everyone should watch (Supernatural)
Day 09 – Best scene ever (Epic Topher/Claire Scene in 2x01 from Dollhouse)
Day 10 – A show you thought you wouldn’t like but ended up loving (Dollhouse)
Day 11 – A show that disappointed you (Merlin)
Day 12 – An episode you’ve watched more than 5 times ("The Dragon's Call" from Merlin)
Day 13 – Favorite childhood show (Wishbone)
Day 14 – Favorite male character (Dean Winchester)
Day 15 – Favorite female character

Day 16 – Your guilty pleasure show
Day 17 – Favorite miniseries
Day 18 – Favorite title sequence
Day 19 – Best TV show cast
Day 21 – Favorite ship
Day 22 – Favorite series finale
Day 23 – Most annoying character
Day 24 – Best quote
Day 25 – A show you plan on watching (old or new)
Day 26 – OMG WTF? Season finale
Day 27 – Best pilot episode
Day 28 – First TV show obsession
Day 29 – Current TV show obsession
Day 30 – Saddest character death show cast

Day 15 – Favorite female character:

I'm afraid on this one I had to divide it up into "past" and "currently airing" shows! ;)  Couldn't choose...

Past:

Cordelia Chase (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel)





As I catch bits of Angel here and then in the mornings during breakfast when it airs on TNT, I realize all over again how much I love and adore this girl! <333 I definitely enjoyed her snark and freshness on Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and then on Angel she really bloomed and developed, with IMO one of the most interesting and compelling arcs of the show (the visions). I love how she grows and changes and matures on ATS, her relationship with Angel, and her continuing wit and heart.  I also love how brave and selfless she is by the end, giving up everything to help others and Angel, even her own life.  She was my favorite character on that favorite show of mine, and when Joss fired her the show really lost something and suffered (one of many weaknesses and flaws in season 5).

Current:

Morgana (Merlin)





Morgan(a) le Fay was my favorite character in Arthurian legend going into the show, so I might I was biased in her favor to begin with, but then Katie McGrath's version proved to be awesome and wonderful enough to love her in her own right! I love how badass and brave she is, the way she is the only one who isn't afraid to speak up to Uther, the way she goes with Merlin to fight in battle without question, etc. I love how, though she can have a rather biting wit when she wants, especially around Arthur, she really is a caring and kind individual who cares passionately about social justice.

I also found her visions arc to be quite compelling--it reminded me a lot of my old favorite Cordelia's vision storyline, actually! (She has a lot in common with Cordelia, when I think about it, the visions, the wit, the concern with helping people and heart underneath her veneer of confidence, her badassery....I guess it's not such a surprise she's my favorite! ;)). It doesn't hurt either that she's so ridiculously gorgeous and has such a killer wardrobe! :p Of course, in all this I'm just ignoring all the horrid OOCness of season 2 the writers decided to impose on her....*sigh*


And now I'm officially halfway through this meme, at last! :p
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
Current Music: "She's Always a Woman" by Billy Joel
 
 
 
Kellyxlivvielockex on August 27th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
I keep trying to watch Merlin but I just can't. And I want to because everyone raves about it. And Morgana was my FAVE in the legends too. Maybe I should try again. LOL
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on August 27th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
Aw really? Which episodes did you see? If you've watched a few season 1 epps and don't like it then maybe it's just not for you, IDK I feel like within the first 5 epps or so fans already find themselves wanting to watch more and liking it a lot, even if I didn't really *love* it until 1x07.

If you really like Morgana's character though, it might be best to not watch the show, lol, since the writers really drop the ball in season 2 when it comes to her...*sigh*
Kelly: Cordy: Slayer Withinxlivvielockex on August 27th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
I watched the first three episodes of season one when it first came out. And I didn't hate it, I just felt very very lukewarm about it. I can't put my finger on it, just one of those feelings. I didn't know if it got better (like Legend of the Seeker) or stayed the same so I didn't move past those first three.

And I really did love her so if they are being dicks about her, I might go over to fanfic land. LOL
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on August 27th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Hmm, well admittedly I didn't quite love it either at that point (though I wanted to keep watching, in part because I was so curious about how they would do various parts of the legend, it was all so fresh and different, but still based in the legend all the same), so I would say it gets better...but in season 2 it gets worse, in many ways...so I dunno. I think season 1 is fun and worth watching at least, just like seasons 1 and 2 of VM are worthwhile, but not any further...

Yeah, fanfic land is probably better! They basically totally neglect her character in season 2, making her act OOC when they do bother to show her, then make her go all dark side with no development...*sigh*