?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 October 2010 @ 06:43 pm
Merlin 3x05 Thoughts  
So I ended up watching the epp last night after all...

It wasn't as bad as I thought it would be....I think it helped perhaps that I had been spoiled, and was able to get all the rage out beforehand.  Seriously though, way to try to retrospectively ruin so much of the show, in addition to the present relationships on the show--like that beautiful scene in 1x12 where Uther talks about how much Gorlois meant to him, how much Morgana is like Gorlois, etc?  What a great friend you were Uther!  *rolleyes*  You sleep with your dearest friend's wife because she's ~lonely?  Some nice character assassination there...where was his beloved Ygraine during all this anyway? I know Morgana is a little older than Arthur, but not that much--was Uther sleeping with Vivian while married? Just...ugh! Let's make Uther seem even douchier than he already does...plus I hate Morgana not being Gorlois's daughter.  I daresay we'll never learn more about Gorlois now...:(  Oh well, at least we FINALLY got a name for her mother--Vivian, the Lady of the Lake, lol. 

I wonder, does the magic come from her then?  I mean, she has to be a shared parent, or Morgause and Morgana would not be sisters.  And if she were the legitimate daughter of Gorlois (since she had his wristband and all), then why would she need to be spirited away, especially since she was born first?  I hope they explain this, it makes no sense...plus, so far on the show Morgana has felt a connection to all the people she's related to--Morgause, Mordred (I'm assuming there's a relation there), so why not Arthur?  Oh yeah, because it's a big giant RETCON adding to the already numerous plot holes of this fabulous show! *rolleyes*  (Like why Uther seemed to be encouraging his own two children apparently to get it on together in the very beginning of season ! :p)

Since it is so clearly a retcon, and wasn't something in the original intent or in all of season 1 (the only really good season of the show anyway), I'm finding that I can't really take it all that seriously, and don't have too much trouble so far just ignoring it and continuing to ship my merry way--especially since the writers, for all they "reveal" that Morgana is Uther's daughter, are still writing them in the same, far-from-daughterly way they did before. For instance, the scene where he's sitting on the edge of her bed, holding her hands in his, saying, "What matters is what we feel, that's what's important, not what the people think." HOW IS THIS A FATHER/DAUGHTER SCENE?! O_o Seems and sounds more like ~forbidden romance~ to me, and it would sound that way in a vid as well, lol....And likewise how is all the kiss on the hand in my new icon a fatherly kiss?  So yeah, I'm just going to ignore the retcon, and continue to interpret this and other such moments however I want to! :p  I must say, I think this episode actually rekindled my U/M passion for the moment, both to spite the stupid writers and because of the moments we got that, when seen outside of the Retcon, were pretty shippy! ;)  I added a few songs to my U/M songlist on my iPod last night and was thinking of vids and fanmixes....I still have so many fanworks for these two I need to complete.  I also got a new icon of them. :)

As for the rest of the episode, besides the lame retcon and everything concerning it (the way Uther revealed it--"Oh b-t-dubs Morgana is my daughter...her mother was lonely you see..." (I am rather surprised they actually did adultery on a kid's show like this!), and Morgana's OOC and incomprehensible reaction to the news, etc), it was actually pretty good, IMO, very interesting...it almost had a timey-wimey aspect to it, the way everything kept happening as Merlin had seen it all along, that he caused it all. And I did like the whole creepy tension and slow-mo throughout the epp...artistically at least, it was quite good.  So I guess the director was good, if not the writer?  And along with the U/M moments I did enjoy the little Arthur/Morgana we got--though I do feel in some ways like him suddenly caring for her again is too little too late after the neglect of all last season...:(  (That was one reason my U/M love strengthened last season--because Uther at least still cared, they were consistent on that one). But yeah, I'm also going to continue to see their interactions in a shippy light, whatever the writers say! ;)

I was pissed though that once again Merlin almost murders Morgana (she was just trying to see her sister, who was probably going to wish her happy birthday or something, try following her a little more and make sure she's actually going to Uther's chambers first, Merlin, before jumping to conclusions and almost killing her!  *rolleyes*), and that once again the Dragon was a hypocritical irritating douche (he has no right to be critical of Morgana when he was BFFs with the so far much worse Nimueh, and when he himself nearly killed Arthur and destroyed Camelot), and once again Gauis was all, "Oh you did the right thing with Morgana, yay you, she's so irredeemably evil while you're so good!" without acknowledging his own HUGE role in Morgana's turn to the darkside, acting like it was all her...

I'll post my SN review tomorrow....but I LOVED that epp! :)
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
Current Music: "November Rain" by Guns'n'Roses
 
 
 
Always distant. Always silent.: Merlin - Arthur/Morgana: We were in lovethemirrorofsin on October 10th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
she was just trying to see her sister, who was probably going to wish her happy birthday
YEAH! Merlin spoilt her birthday! party pooper!
Gaius is SO biased and garh no not going to rant *breathes in and out - happy thoughts*
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on October 10th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Lol, seriously Merlin, didn't anyone every teach you not to murder people on their birthdays of all days? :p Any other day is one thing, but their BIRTHDAY? So r00d!

And yeah, Gauis...to think I used to love him, and was so relieved when he survived the end of 1x13! :( Now I mostly hate him...
Always distant. Always silent.: Nikita - Amandathemirrorofsin on October 10th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
what a douche

andnha like hate nearly everyone on the show now
borg_princess: hermione-detecting bsborg_princess on October 11th, 2010 09:06 am (UTC)
once again Gauis was all, "Oh you did the right thing with Morgana, yay you, she's so irredeemably evil while you're so good!" without acknowledging his own HUGE role in Morgana's turn to the darkside, acting like it was all her...



I've been randomly searching LJ for reaction posts to this ep and that right there is so abso-frakking-lutely correct. I ranted about that myself, it just annoys me so much how it's black-and-white, oh, Gaius is Merlin's mentor, therefore he is awesome and we should heed his words, if he says Morgana's evil, there you go- leaving aside the two decades or so he had to help her with her magic so she wouldn't look elsewhere for help. *headdeskwallfloor* And the way he constantly says that Merlin's better than Morgana pisses me off- who ever gave her a chance, who gave her support, huh? *glares* NOBODY. Whereas Merlin has an awesome support group there to hold his hand and reassure him, so totally unfair.

Um. Sorry to spaz out at you without warning. Hi! *waves* Disenchanted Merlin fan here. Carry on...
sherrilina: Boo You Whore Luci (SN)sherrilina on October 11th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
Lol, it's fine! ;) I'm glad I'm not the only one who sometimes reads other people's journals randomly on certain subjects and wants to comment! :p Feel free to do so here at any time...glad someone else agrees!

The whole Dragon's speech too earlier, about Merlin being light and love while Morgana was dark and hate made me want to shoot myself, and then Gauis's line about wondering why "Morgana has chosen to use her magic for ill instead of good" (when a) at that time Morgana had no control over her magic, no thanks to Gauis, and hadn't actually chosen to do anything with it one way or another! and b) HELLO MAYBE BECAUSE NOBODY EVER SHOWED HER ANOTHER WAY, LIKE MERLIN HAD WITH YOU?! *rolleyes* UGH I just...I just can't stand him these days, he's so hypocritical and horrible and self-righteous! >:( If Morgana only has bad magic users reaching out to her, if she doesn't know that there can be another way, how can she do anything else? /rant

Also, is that a DH BTS gif of Dan and Emma? :D Cuz if so, awww...
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [tb] jessica means chainsawthedoingofit on October 12th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
Seriously though, way to try to retrospectively ruin so much of the show
I KNOW. This is one of the things that drives me crazy about Merlin! Things just jeep getting tacked on and tacked on and tacked on with no regard for character development or continuity... DDD:

Whatever.

I'm still shipping Uther/Morgana and Morgana/Arthur.

DDD:

And I don't even want to talk about Gaius!

DDD:

On a happier note, I did get your postcard. It was lovely. Thank you. :o)
sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on October 15th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Fuck yeah, we'll do it together! *hi-fives* I got a new U/M icon to celebrate, featuring a kiss I sure would feel awkward about seeing a father give a daughter! :p

And oh yay, glad it got there okay (I was also like, "Do I need to put the country name in Spanish? What is it again?"), and that you liked it! :)
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [ja] abigail's wry smilethedoingofit on October 31st, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Fuck yeah, we'll do it together!
Just so you know, I'll be on this boat forever... ;oP