?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2010 @ 04:18 pm
TV Show Icon Treasure Hunt Meme!  
So this icon treasure hunt was a recent challenge on bbcland  that I found to be a lot of fun, and I decided to post my results here as a kind of ~meme! :)  The BBC shows I used were unsurprisingly Doctor Who and Merlin.  I tried to use as few of my user icons as possible...

Doctor Who:

1) Your favourite character


(greenapricot)

2) Your favourite pairing


(killcolor)

3) Your favourite episode


(immobulus_icons)

4) Your least-favourite episode


(leysaulnier)

5) A negative space icon (at least 50% of the icon must not include the characters)


(sunnymystery)

6) A black and white icon


(blue_emotion)

7) An icon which is mainly red


(silveronthetree)

8) A scene that made you sad


(queensjoy)

9) An icon from the first episode of a season


(killcolor)

10) An icon from the last episode of a season


(smercy)


Merlin:

1) Your favourite character


(diablo_dancer)

2) Your favourite pairing


(glenien)

3) Your favourite episode


(eowyn)

4) Your least-favourite episode


(slightlytookish)

5) A negative space icon (at least 50% of the icon must not include the characters)


(blue_emotion)

6) A black and white icon


(picturegames)

7) An icon which is mainly red


(amaranthine3)

8) A scene that made you sad


(blue_emotion)

9) An icon from the first episode of a season


(amaranthine3)

10) An icon from the last episode of a season


(crazy_girl)

Lol, there seems to be a running theme in each of these...;)

Man this took waaay longer than I thought it would, lol, in part because there were so many lovely icons and I had trouble choosing just one for some of the categories, I kept switching them out! :p  The "black and white" category for DW was especially hard, I ended up finding so many amazing ones for that...  I think I was probably being too much of a perfectionist on this, but in the end I'm quite pleased with the batch I assembled! :)

Also after all the great icons I found, I wish even more that I had unlimited icon space, or more of it at least...(EDIT: Lol I broke down and added three new icons I found, the 10 one in the meme, the Doomsday one, and the new 9/R one here ...;)).

 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: "They Weren't There" by Missy Higgins
 
 
 
gemma: Bangcranmers on October 25th, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
You ship Uther/Morgana.
Awesome!
I ship Armor as well.
sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on October 25th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Lol, you didn't know that? :D Yeah, I ship U/M like burning, though I also still love A/Mor almost equally (which made me especially chagrined at the latest developments on the show, which tried to kill two ships at once!)--my OT3 is an angsty Uther/Morgana/Arthur love triangle! ;) My journal shows this well I think, with the A/Mor header and the U/M default icon...:p

And my U/M fanmix and picspams along with the A/Mor vids...
gemmacranmers on October 25th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Nope I did not!
I knew you shipped Armor..but you so can not tell from that userpic you ship U/M! It could be fatherly/daughterly :P

I will check out your graphics. Have not seen them yet.
What's your yt username?
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 2 (Merlin)sherrilina on October 25th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
Lol, well I thought I posted a lot about U/M, especially in my discussions of the last few Merlin epps...and ah yes, that hand-kiss is SO fatherly! :p *rolleyes*

Lol, it'd be easiest to just follow the "arthur/morgana" and "uther/morgana" tags on the left (I wrote a short fanfic for U/M too if you're interested, that has a little A/M as well), but my YT username is...."sherrilina"! ;) I like to keep things varied, lol...

Iz: ArMor 3amaranthine3 on October 26th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
So many gorgeous icons <3. I really love the second one from DW and it makes me want to watch the show even more :D. The fact that you use it quite a lot helps too ;). And you used two of my icons, wow, thank you so much!!! It's so extremely flattering, I don't know what to say <3. And for Merlin B&W you've got one of my favourite icons ever :D.
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on October 26th, 2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :) (And your welcome, re: the icons! You make some great stuff). I actually have to change my submission because I didn't realize you're not allowed to use the same makers twice within a set, but I won't change it here, since this is prettier...and yep, I got the B&W one from your userpics, lol, I needed a good BW one and then I saw that one staring me in the face!

And yes, you should watch DW! :p That scene is adorable, even though I actually wasn't the biggest fan of the epp it came from (the MOTW in it is really lame, though the character stuff is awesome). I hope if you watch that you will love Doctor/Rose as much as I do...:)
Iz: fields of goldamaranthine3 on October 26th, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! *hugs* Oh, I know you'll find some other gorgeous icon ^^

Hee, you used it! :DI'm curious about this scene, already ^^