?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2011 @ 07:30 pm
Epic Incestuous Romances FTW!  
Okay I need to take a moment to squee about all the delicious new promo material for the upcoming dramas The Borgias and Camelot, especially regarding the pairings of Lucrezia/Cesare and Arthur/Morgan respectively.

First of all, though we still don't know to what extent their relationship will be romantic, from the clips and pictures and interviews it certainly seems like Arthur/Morgan will be intense and epic and important, which is just how I like it! :)

"The relationship between Arthur and Morgan and their dual desire for the throne is the key spine of the series."




Very promising quote right there!  :D  I can't imagine this relationship being swept under the rug like on certain *other* shows, ahem....and Eva Green looks SO HBIC and awesome as Morgan  (no way they can make her window-dressing or mistreat her character, I feel, and with such a big name they can't afford to either, unlike certain *other* shows again, ahem).  These two actors certainly seem to have chemistry as well...look at that ~eyesexing/intense stare there! ;)

Then there's the fact that The Borgias (which has an even more epic trailer than Camelot's) seems to be pushing the incestuous Lucrezia/Cesare relationship as the epic romance of the series, which is pretty bold and amazing and pleases the d00med!shipper in me very much, lol! ;)  As a long-time Arthur/Morgan(a) shipper I'm used to shipping incest/half-siblings anyway, lol, it doesn't phase me, and from the trailers and pictures it looks like a really gripping and compelling/touching forbidden romance, full of chemistry....I haven't even seen the show yet, and I'm already shipping it SO hard! :p <333 Here's a mini-spam of the shippy promo pics we have so far...


HAWT


ADORABLE AND SWEET, AWWWW....


SEXY AND ~INTENSE~!  UST YOU COULD CUT A KNIFE THROUGH!

Also I like the look of Cesare so far, he seems sympathetic and really hot.  And of course there's Pope Jeremy Irons, can't go wrong there...I could listen to that voice all day! :)

Anyway, can't wait for these shows to come out!  I remember being so excited when when I first heard about Camelot, and it's good to see it doesn't look disappointing so far....though god, more TV in the spring, lol, at this rate I'll be swamped! :p

In other news I bought my first lottery tickets ever, lol, since the Mega Millions is up to $355 million today, so might as well!  The draw is at 11 pm, lol, we'll see...

EDIT: While looking for the The Borgias trailer to rewatch I also found one for a Spanish movie called Los Borgia in 2006 starring Lluís Homar as Rodrigo Borgia and Paz Vega, which I clearly need to watch now! :D

EDIT 2: Now I've also realized that the icon I used here is even more appropriate than I thought, since the actress playing Young!Morgaine seen there is apparently the same one playing Guinevere now, all grown up!  Another reason to be excited for Camelot...:D  I did love her in MoA, and lol how ironic to go from playing Morgan to Guinevere...


 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: "Jillian (I'd Give My Heart)" by Within Temptation
 
 
 
nearer than the moon am i to you: lots; kahlan/caraodette_river on January 5th, 2011 12:48 am (UTC)
I'LL JUST SAY IT AGAIN. I AM SO FREAKING EXCITED FOR CAMELOT.
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 2 (Merlin)sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
:D AMEN SISTER-FRIEND....

It's especially awesome after the disappointing fail that was Arthur/Morgana's relationship (on any level) and Morgana's character on Merlin...hopefully the epicness of both in this new show will help ease that pain and irritation away!
gemmacranmers on January 5th, 2011 01:10 am (UTC)
Well don't get TOO excited about tv!
Haha jest - you know I do...

I am a bit weirded out by the Ar/Mor in this. Seriously, it's like all the fire of the Eva Green machine pitted against lil' blondie twelve year old over there. Feels a bit weird. At this rate, Mordred is going to be like, a dwarf!

And you can't tell they have chemistry!!! They might, I'll admit, I'll reserve judgement. But seriously, anyone can intensely stare at anyone!

So yeah, not overly promising IMO.

On the other hand, as I don't mean to be whiney // bring down the happiness in da post // disagree with you on everything :P but Lucrezia/Cesare I AM LOOKING FORWARD TO! They're literally electric in the trailer!

And yay for the pics!!! I think I saw that post. It had 'Game of Thrones' on it as well, w/e that is? Phenominally excited, of course.

But mwah haha, Cesare hot?!
Ehh...no. There are way hotter members of Hirst's casts.



sherrilina: Arthur and Morgaine (Mists of Avalon)sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Lol, yeah Grindelwald Arthur there does look young, but IDK we see older men and younger women all the time, I say it's about time we have it reversed! ;)

And okay FINE, whatever, on the chemistry, BUT it does still sound overly promising JUST BY THAT QUOTE ALONE--because that quote shows that the authors DO think their relationship is important, and implies that it will receive a decent amount of focus, which is all I want...unlike, on say, Merlin, where after the beginning of season 1 it received pretty much no focus at all, and clearly wasn't important to the writers.

And lol I just found the pics with googling....

And well that's your opinion, I still think he's cute enough, especially with that stubble! :)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 6th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 04:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 04:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 8th, 2011 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 26th, 2011 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 26th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jenniferhmsharmony on January 5th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC)
Lucrezia and Cesare! LUCREZIA AND CESARE. I AM SO ON THIS SHIP, I CAN'T EVEN... I MEAN, SERIOUSLY. THEY WANT US TO SHIP IT. LOOK AT THOSE PROMO PICS AND THE TRAILER. Resistance is utterly futile.
sherrilina: Brennan (Bones)sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
LOL IKR?! I love it, I can't think of another TV show that has ever actually made incest canon/wanted the audience to ship it...:p It's amazing!

Heh on the other hand I'm sure the Merlin writers would describe all of these photos as exhibiting nothing more than normal brotherly affection, lol

Edited at 2011-01-05 02:17 am (UTC)
ahmnomnom: blacknwhite [AC]ahmnomnom on January 5th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
holy shit what the borgias? like from Renaissance, Italy? REALLY?!

SORRY THIS ONLY INTERESTS ME BECAUSE... LUCREZIA AND CESARE ARE PRETTY RAMPANTLY INCESTUAL IN A GAME I'M CURRENTLY PLAYING.



and cesare is a smelly douchebag.
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
holy shit what the borgias? like from Renaissance, Italy? REALLY?!

O_o WUT U SAYING HERE?

And lol, is this game Assassin's Creed by any chance? :p

(no subject) - ahmnomnom on January 5th, 2011 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 06:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ahmnomnom on January 5th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ahmnomnom on January 6th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 6th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [avpm] totally awesomethedoingofit on January 5th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
THAT FIRST AND THIRD BORGIA PICTURE!! When I saw the promo pics, I was pretty much sold on their relationship, even though I KNEW NOTHING ABOUT IT, ha ha!

I haven't heard much about Camelot, but I will be giving it a go, just from your Arthur/Morgana picture and gif above, ha ha! One of my favorite pairings ever, sigh... :DDD
sherrilina: Arthur and Morgaine (Mists of Avalon)sherrilina on January 5th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Lol, seriously, there hasn't been much out yet, even in the trailer, but still you can tell the chemistry already! :p Very convincing...my favorite picture is the second one though, actually...IDK, you can just see the tenderness and affection and closeness there...as I recall from the trailer, this is the scene where he basically promises to CUT any suitor of hers that acts ungallantly, lol....

And yeah, it does look like they will be focusing on the A/Mor relationship, which is nice....also if you've seen Mists of Avalon, apparently the girl who plays Young!Morgaine (in my icon) is the one playing Guinevere, which is cool!
(no subject) - thedoingofit on January 18th, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 18th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thedoingofit on January 19th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 19th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thedoingofit on January 21st, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 21st, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thedoingofit on January 25th, 2011 08:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 25th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
audiopineapple: Merlin: Arthur/Morgana (woods)audiopineapple on January 5th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
I have never heard of The Borgias (either the actual family or the show) but I looked up the trailer and actually make this face 0_0

Then :( because it isn't out until 2011

Then :D because I realised it is currently 2011

That looks so unbelievably and totally epic! *hopes it gets realeased over here*
sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on January 6th, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
LOL at this whole comment, I love your various stages of reaction! :D

Wow though, you've never heard of the Borgias? They're pretty infamous, lol, especially Lucrezia Borgia (kind of known as a classic femme fatale, though it's not clear if she really deserved her totally black reputation). Though admittedly I am a big European history buff so...:p

But yes, lol, it does look completely epic and awesome, I'm happy to have done my part to alert you to it's upcoming existence...;) I kind of had the same face after watching...it is nice that we are finally in the same year, though it's still not coming until April I think, or maybe March...

And I hope it gets released there too, though I mean, obviously you can still watch it as it airs even if it's not...;) Since it's like the successor to The Tudors, and you certainly got that over there, I'd say chances are good that you'll get it!
(no subject) - audiopineapple on January 6th, 2011 10:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 6th, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audiopineapple on January 6th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 06:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audiopineapple on January 7th, 2011 09:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Iz: ArMor 4amaranthine3 on February 13th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
I'm so excited, I can't wait for April!!! :D I plan to watch both series and also probably The Game of the Thrones which comes out in April as well, it's gonna be a busy month ^^
Arthur/Morgan looks so intense in the trailer, I fell that it'll be amazing :D.


since the actress playing Young!Morgaine seen there is apparently the same one playing Guinevere now

I noticed it when I first saw the trailer - at first I wasn't sure if that's her because of the blonde hair but then I was like - lol, way to go playing young Morgaine and now Guinevere xD.
sherrilina: Arthur and Morgaine (Mists of Avalon)sherrilina on February 13th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
Indeed, and with Season 6 of DW also starting up around then...and I'm going on vacation for over a week (no TV!), so I'm going to be so behind, I can't even...O_o

Wow, you must have a good eye to have recognized her by yourself--I mean even using the icon of her all the time, I didn't notice until someone pointed it out! :p
(no subject) - amaranthine3 on February 15th, 2011 01:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kismet's Kiss: Tony/effyinulover4eva648 on March 25th, 2011 03:20 pm (UTC)
Omg. Lucrezia x Cesare.. I love you, this picspam has made me the happiest girly ever.

I need to add you right now, I feel like you'll help me keep up to date with everything when the show(s) finally air!! <3
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia (The Borgias)sherrilina on March 29th, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
Lol okay sure, I could use another Borgias/Borgiacest fan on my flist, lol, and I see you like TVD and D/E as well! :) Though I'm rather shit at updating my personal journal I'm afraid, so I'd rely more on the comm for that! ;) (Which I see you've joined already, yay!). Sorry I didn't reply earlier, I was traveling this past weekend and am still getting caught up on things...:)