?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2011 @ 12:38 am
Sonic....Care Toothbrush To the Rescue!  
I made this little minispam for a challenge at bbcland a while back, and since the voting is finally over and stuff (it tied for first with two others!), I wanted to share it here.  One of my favorite scenes from "The Lodger," which is perhaps my favorite episode of season 5! :D  This was the episode that finally sold me on Eleven....



DOCTOR: No choice...it's sonicking time.
DOCTOR: What happened, what's going on?
CRAIG: Is that my toothbrush?
DOCTOR: Correct. ...I thought you might be in trouble.
CRAIG: Thanks! Well if I ever am, you can come and save me with my toothbrush.


I hope we see more of this side of Eleven next season...

 
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "If I Were a Boy" by Beyoncé
 
 
 
queen_insanequeen_insane on January 7th, 2011 05:44 am (UTC)
AND NOW I AM FOLLOWING YOU.

DEAL WITH IT.
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
OMG YOU STALKER....o_O

AND OKAY, I AM DEALING...I'm surprised you weren't already, brb ~following you as well...

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
queen_insanequeen_insane on January 7th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
well you were not following me either soooo there.
sherrilina: Arthur/Morgana 3 (Merlin)sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 05:55 am (UTC)
I know, somehow we missed each other, ~tragedy!
queen_insanequeen_insane on January 7th, 2011 06:05 am (UTC)
;__;
Jennifer: Doctor Who - Nine/Rose meet and runhmsharmony on January 7th, 2011 07:35 am (UTC)
Heeee. One of my favorite scenes of the fifth series as well! Such a fantastic episode. ♥
sherrilina: Ten (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 07:38 am (UTC)
IKR? One of the few episodes that for me is a favorite of the whole NuWho series as a whole, not just season 5...did you know it was originally based off of a story in DW Magazine concerning Ten and Mickey being stuck in a flat together while Rose was off somewhere, lol? I kind of want to read that story now...though for TV purposes I do think in this one instance it works much better with Eleven than with Ten!
Jenniferhmsharmony on January 7th, 2011 08:12 am (UTC)
Ooh, what I would do to read that story!
audiopineapple: Doctor Who: 11 (Nature)audiopineapple on January 7th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
yay, picspammyness (though I think The Lodger was the second best ep, beaten by the Van Gogh one that had me in absolute floods.)

11 did look so cute playing football though!
sherrilina: 11 Bow Tie Obsession (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, despite my icon here being from it (lol), I don't actually think that epp was the most amazing episode or anything...IDK, it was good, but I wasn't totally blown away by it like everyone else seemed to be...:s I feel like I missed something.

Also I found the whole "Van Gogh was the greatest painter ever" a bit over the top and unnecessary (he's not even thought of as the greatest Dutch painter, let alone greatest painter ever....).
audiopineapple: Doctor Who: 11 (Nature)audiopineapple on January 7th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
It was just the final scene where he went to the future that made it my favourite (plus I've always loved the song Vincent so I was probably always going to like it.) It just seemed that DW was trying to be more grown up again and I liked that, I wouldn't have thought the producers would have the balls to deal with suicide on a kid's show.

Though the Scottish accent pissed me off no end! He was a good actor but they should have hired someone Dutch or someone who could fake it well.
sherrilina: 11 Bow Tie Obsession (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 7th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yes, it was certainly a more mature theme and that was a good scene, but yeah....

I mean, it was definitely one of the better episodes of season 5, just not my favorite.

And lol I didn't really notice the accent, I mean people have the wrong accents all the time (like this one CBS miniseries where Hitler has a British accent), and it's better than faking a Dutch accent really badly the whole episode....
gemmacranmers on January 8th, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
Which side would that be?
Love the picspam.

I'd never thought I'd accept Eleven but I was literally sold in five minutes in the 'End of Time' epp :/
sherrilina: 11 Bow Tie Obsession (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
The side that is hopelessly lost and awkward while in a human setting like this, acting very alien and hilarious and weird? ;) Basically the side we see in this episode....

I thought he was okay in EoT, except for the stupid "Geronimo!" thing (no "Allons-y" that's for sure!)....but yeah, it took a while for him to grow on me, but now he has for the most part. Still don't love him as much as I love Ten/Nine though...
gemmacranmers on January 8th, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
Oh haha I've always found him adorable!

But then again, I haven't seen any of Nine...

Ten was the biggest legend ever. Then again, he has had so much more development, screen time, ect.

I have high hopes for Eleven!
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 8th, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
You haven't seen any Nine?! :o Dude, you NEED to watch some season 1 and check out 9, like STAT! He is amazing, FANTASTIC, you are missing a LOT! :/ That is your special fandom hw assignment from me to you rn, lol...he cannot be missed!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

It's true Ten has a lot more development, but for instance 9 only had one season just like 11 has had so far, and in one season I fell for 9 a lot more quickly than I did 11, and a lot more deeply. But then he was pretty much my first Doctor, it might be different for you...
gemmacranmers on January 8th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
Ten was my first Doctor...
But I am definately liking the look of Nine!
Alison_artanis_ on January 9th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
I loved the character of Eleven, even if there were some bad episodes this season. I love how old and grandfatherly he can be and at the same time very very young. (The moment I was sold on him was when he popped out of the cake to put Rory and Amy right again).
sherrilina: 11 Bow Tie Obsession (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 9th, 2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Smith does do a good job of seeming like an old man in a young body, of defying his age. I didn't actually like that moment with the cake so much though, it was too awkward for me and didn't seem like the right move (though also Rory and the others shouldn't have been so shocked at the news of Amy kissing another guy when that's her profession!). I am sure glad though that he made the effort...
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [who] oh nine!thedoingofit on January 12th, 2011 09:22 am (UTC)
I hope we see more of this side of Eleven next season...
What, the side without a shirt on? ;oP
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 12th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Lol no (I'm not that attracted to MS, lol, even though he seems like an adorkable and awesome dude!), I meant seeing more of the "quirky awkward alien who doesn't know how to react properly in human situations--even if it doesn't quite mesh with what he knew in the past, since he obviously knew how to do this stuff as Ten to a decent extent...

BTW I SEE A NINE ICON THAR, DOES THIS MEAN YOU ARE WATCHING SEASON 1 AT LAST, AND LIKING IT? :D PLEASE TALK TO ME ABOUT THIS HUN!
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [who] a blonde in union jackthedoingofit on January 19th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
HOKAY.

I've just finished "The Satan Pit" (I've also finished all of Nine). SO YEAH. That's where I'm at, heh.

LET'S TALK.

In summary: I love it, and, as I said, I can't believe it took me so long to watch it! It's been interesting watching Nine and Ten after Eleven, though, and it's been interesting how my thoughts about Eleven are starting to change a little... (In summary: Rose blows Amy out of the water! ;oP) I definitely want to go back and watch the most recent season after I finish Ten!
sherrilina: Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on January 19th, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
EEEE you're almost at Army of Ghosts/Doomsday then! :O Doomsday being my favorite episode of the series, and also totally heartbreaking (but epic!), just so you know! ;) (I'm in the minority of people who watches it over and over again and enjoys doing so, b/c I eat angst for breakfast, lol!) You must tell me what you think as soon as you get there, kay?


In summary: I love it, and, as I said, I can't believe it took me so long to watch it! It's been interesting watching Nine and Ten after Eleven, though, and it's been interesting how my thoughts about Eleven are starting to change a little... (In summary: Rose blows Amy out of the water! ;oP) I definitely want to go back and watch the most recent season after I finish Ten!


Yaaaay I'm so excited!!! :D Because there are two major types of fans of the show, those who are all RTD >> Moffat as showrunner and those who are all "Moffat is God, RTD sucks!" (or basically Moffat>>RTD), so I'm glad that you seem to be falling in the former category alongside me! ;) For me it comes down to the characters, characters are what are most important to me, I think, though I do like good plots as well, and if I can't connect to characters or don't see good, logical character development I don't enjoy it as much (hence my uber frustration with Merlin these days!). And Moffat even said once in an interview something along the lines of "character development doesn't matter"...O_o

And YES, Rose does blow Amy out of the water, I agree! :D Soooo glad you think so, that we also agree on this! (Rose!hate makes me sad panda). My main problem with Amy is that I feel like I don't know her well enough, in part--I feel like we got a better picture of Rose and her life in the 2 minutes at the beginning of "Rose" than we did of Amy in almost all of season 5 of DW, if you know what I mean...

I also think 9/10 are in a league of love apart from 11, though I do like 11 as well, but just not to the same adoring degree, and it took me a lot longer to fall for him than it did with the other two (I still don't feel like we know him as well as the other two). I do wonder though what my thoughts would have been like had I watched season 5 first! I'll be interested to hear what you think of season 5 on rewatch in order. (Though lol I think I need to rewatch season 5 as well).

Oh man, and you still have Martha (I'll be interested to hear what you think of her too, she's a rather polarizing figure in fandom the same way Rose is) and Donna too, wheee! :D
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [twilight] two sides of the same cointhedoingofit on January 21st, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
I just finished "Army of Ghosts," so you'll probably have to wait another day or two... ;oP

and if I can't connect to characters or don't see good, logical character development I don't enjoy it as much
Yeah. You pretty much summed up the reason that I like Rose so much better than Amy, also. As you said, we got to know so much about Rose so quickly, whereas I barely feel like I know Amy at all! I mean, I guess you could argue that that was sort of the point - her life being erased blah blah blah - but that seems like such a cop out! ;oP

I'll be interested to hear what you think of season 5 on rewatch in order.
Me, too! I think I'm going to try and reserve judgement until then... ;oP