?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2011 @ 09:14 pm
The Borgias Begins! (As does my first comm...)  
So as anyone who follows me on Tumblr has probably noticed already, I have a shiny new fandom obsession/favorite TV show: Showtime's The Borgias!  :D  I  had been ridiculously excited for this show since seeing the trailer last January, so naturally when I heard that the premiere had been leaked early I had to watch it (as I finally managed to do the Monday before last, March 21).  It not only failed to disappoint, but quite exceeded my already high expectations! :D  I am now already completely obsessed/in love with this show, and I can't wait until it premieres "officially" and we can get the next episode!  <3333 (The promos and pics and clips from 1x03 are already killing me). 

Likewise while I was already shipping Cesare/Lucrezia from the trailer and shippy promo pics alone, after this episode they are my new favorite pairing (and definitely favorite incest-ship, lol).  They have so much chemistry and smoldering UST (especially from Cesare's end), but at the same time they are so close and sweet and tender with each other, so protective and affectionate and devoted, they have both fluffy moments and plenty of angst, and have the whole "forbidden/doomed love" thing going for them since they are siblings--it's like the best of all kinds of ships rolled into one beautiful pairing!  ♥

I love them so much that, along with lucyskyx, I've begun an LJ comm for them (my first ever!), which I encourage any of you who enjoy this goodbadwrong pairing (whether from the premiere or just the trailers, lol) to join, if you haven't already! :) (Banner by blue_emotion)


cesare_lucrezia cesare_lucrezia cesare_lucrezia


It's going pretty well so far, we already have over 100 members (even though the show has yet to officially air, lol), I'm very excited about it all! :)  I also finally cracked and bought myself extra userpics since I was out of space and I *needed* to have an icon of these two. ;)  Anyway, more specific/spoilery thoughts on the show and its premiere (1x01-1x02):

I don't know where to start really.  I love the score, penned by my favorite TV composer Trevor Morris (I'm glad Showtime kept him on after The Tudors)--I literally squeed when I saw his name appear in the credits (whose new theme I loved as well!), and I think it's interesting how they are generally keeping the music a lot more period-accurate than they did in The Tudors, with so many lovely polyphonic choral pieces (I love medieval/early modern religious music, there's a reason why The Hunchback of Notre Dame is my favorite Disney soundtrack, lol). I love the gorgeous and exquisite production values--the costumes, the sets, it's all so lush and a feast for the eyes, and as far as I can tell decently accurate; apparently this whole production cost $45 million and it shows! The writing is also excellent, quite tight and quick-paced and managed to include both great wit and emotional drama at the same time. I love pretty much the whole cast and most of the characters--I knew that Irons would fantastic of course (and he did not disappoint--plus his voice, unf, I could listen to that silky baritone read the phone book and be entertained!), but I am equally impressed/blown away by many of the supporting cast as well, chief among them Francois Arnaud (Cesare) and Holliday Grainger (Lucrezia).

Francois is just nailing Cesare, showing his melancholy and frustration/unhappiness with his unwilling ecclesiastical career, his fear and devotion to his family, but at the same time the strain of darkness and ruthlessness within him. I love the way Francois can express so much with just his face, as well as in the tones of his voice. Not too bad on the eyes either--as I suspected from the trailer he is the primary eye candy of the show! ;) Though he also of course has some great material to work with writing-wise--I love all his acerbic/ironic quips and sarcasm as well as his more vulnerable moments. I've already fallen completely for this character (definitely my favorite character of the show so far), he's already breaking my heart within the first episode and I know he's going to continue to do so throughout the show. I am touched by his love and devotion to his family, who he is desperate to protect "with my live if needs be, and by his unhappiness with the career he has been forced into--Francois, like David Tennant, has a knack for beautiful angsting. ;) He is mostly sympathetic in the premiere, but yet you can also already see the darkness in his soul, the potential for cold ruthlessness evidenced with Micheletto, even though for now it's in the service of protecting his beloved family--I like the way they show him kind of stumbling into poisoning/hiring an assassin, how it all begins. As I understand it, he has a dark path ahead of him and will get more ruthless, and I think it will be a fascinating journey, though I hope they still keep him sympathetic throughout by one way or another (such as through a continuing softness/affection for his sister). I think I'm going to be hopelessly stanning him throughout it all, in any case. He definitely falls within my "type" of male fictional favorites, lol, and actually reminds me quite a bit of Mitchell (;_;), filling that hole in my life atm. And I love his long dark robes, unf. I will be sad when he leaves the cloth behind.

Holliday Grainger is also doing a wonderful job, especially considering the last role I saw her in on Merlin playing such an annoying bitchy villainess--honestly she looks SO different now, and acts so differently in this role that I don't even recognize her from that!  For someone who is 20 she is making quite a convincing 14-year old, I was very impressed.  I love how innocent and naive and childish she is, full of energy and giddy, and yet with an undercurrent of growing maturity and understanding--she is more clever than she appears, understands and knows more than others give her credit for, you can see how she has the potential to become a powerful player in her own right (really all of the women on this show are quite strong and HBIC and nicely written, loving it on that count as well!), though at the moment she is still trying to figure herself (and her world) out....I loved the scene in which she's trying to learn from her brother more about what they are doing in the papal election, but how he's trying to protect her from all of that, maintain her innocence--for all that I ship them, I do love the moments of him being the big brother towards her...

But yes, let's talk more about this pair, and how I was already completely sold on it within the first minute of them on screen together! ;) (After her opening act of perving on her brother having sex, lolol)





This scene tumbled down on the grass that I had seen in the promo pics beforehand was better than I could have even imagined! <333  So beautiful and adorable and tender and sweet, but also sexy...



AND THE NOSE BOOP, OMG I CAN'T EVEN...THIS IS LIKE MY NEW FAVORITE THING EVER! <333  Too adorable and cute, though also it looked so much like he was leaning in for a kiss at first...;)

I love how Cesare is so broody and serious as a general rule, EXCEPT when he's around Lucrezia--only then do you see him crack a real smile, and seem at all light-hearted or truly content and happy. ♥  She is clearly the light in his life, his world, which he makes only too clear with this exchange that killed me:

Vanozza: You really miss her that much?
Cesare: Always. If anything happened to her...I’d die.



*swoon* ♥  (On a book note, the "Always" reminds me of Imriel/Sidonie, since that was their tagline, which is relevant since Francois has now replaced Ben Barnes as my official Imriel fancasting, and considering that Sidonie is blond...;))

And you also off course had this scene:


(Credit to filmschools--all of the images are from Tumblr, not mine)

Lucrezia: And when will I marry?
Cesare: Never, if I can help it.

His tone of voice when he says that line is just perfect...and once again he's leaning in towards her face, touching her, holding her hand, calling her "my love", gazing at her with so much intensity and passion...how can you resist them?!  Even their mother seems to be noticing, you can see her totally side-eyeing them from behind, probably thinking, "Oh shit, look at the eyesex my children are having in public...O_o" (Followed by her side-eyeing Cesare even more during the conversation quoted earlier). 

But yeah, I definitely look forward to seeing more of these two, although I was really sad to learn from interviews that they're not going to actually have anything happen--so disappoint!  Oh well, as long as they show them continue to be utterly devoted to one another, and kind of implied that they are in love with each other, even if we don't see them physically consummate/act on it, then I guess I'm okay--just as long as Francois Arnaud's "oh it's just ~innocent sibling affection" is not the case. (Because either way they definitely act inappropriately close to one another).  I am a bit annoyed though that Showtime are being such evil teases by always pairing Cesare and Lucrezia off in a really coupley fashion in practically all of their promo pics, as shown in this montage from Tumblr:



It's like a game actually, find the promo in which both appear and are *not* touching! :p (As far as I know, there's only one so far).  To the outside observer who has no knowledge of the show, they would think they are supposed to be a couple (as I've seen several instances of so far)...in any case, according to Holliday they are the "most genuine relationship" of the series, and according to director Neil Jordan they are in fact "enraptured" by one another, so there is that! ;) 

I'm just loving that most of fandom so far seems to be equally in love with these two, incest and all....really, the fandom has just been a blast these last few weeks, with everyone ridiculously in love/obsessed and fervently excited/enthusiastic about this show, and producing so many fanworks for it (especially in the case of C/L--so many fanmixes and fanvids out, even though there are so few scenes to work with!) already just based off the leaked premiere, before the show has even officially aired...I'm enjoying it all immensely, and I hope that the fandom remains as awesome as it is now, and doesn't turn sour like the Merlin one did (but luckily I think the far superior writers on The Borgias won't allow that to happen).  It's another reason why there MUST be a season 2 (besides the fact that this show is so incredible and I need more of it in my life), I'm having too much fun for this all to end for good in only a few months' time!  I also think that I'm going to have to read up on these guys now this summer, even though in some ways I kind of don't want to know all the terrible things that will happen to my bbs (unlike on the Tudors where I knew it all upfront, here I've become attached first...;_;)...but yeah, I'm excited to fall for a new historical period, history nerd that I am! :)  And from quotes I've been seeing around I may potentially history-ship Cesare/Lucrezia as well, so I need to read more to confirm this one way or another.

A few more notes:

+ I'm also loving the whole "we're Spanish" thing, with Spain being my adopted second country and all, during those scenes I was definitely all "FUCK YEAH SPANIARDS!  Team Spain FTMFW!" and at the insults I was thinking, "Oh HALE NO, Valencians gonna be roughing you up, you Italians are all just bitter because their home kingdom rules a third of your peninsula!" \o/  And I LOL'd at the bullfighting reference (although I think it might have been a little early, as I recall they really began settling the rules for bullfighting and such during the 16th century, but IDK), and at Juan saying he wanted a big YELLOW bull on his armor breastplace--hello dumbass, don't you realize that's an unlucky color in your culture? :p  No wonder you're going to meet a sticky end soon...

+ I am really intrigued by the whole family dynamic, not just Cesare and Lucrezia's relationship (even if they are my favorite family connection of course).  I love the relationship between Cesare and his father, the strain and pressure and the way he so clearly wants to please his father and cares for him, though his father's desires and expectations are crushing his soul and slowly suffocating him.  The confessional scene was pure gold, really all of their scenes have been.  I'm also enjoying the extremely tense and bitter rivalry between  Cesare and Juan, it's such a stark contrast to the other major brotherly relationships I'm used to on my shows (ie Sam and Dean, and Stefan and Damon)--even with Stefan and Damon, you can see the deep and abiding underlying love between them, the devotion deep down, and know that the one would actually be devastated if the other died, despite their surface appearances.  But not so with these two, there is really no love lost between them, which I suppose will help with what comes later (I think it'll be really interesting if they do show Cesare actually killing Juan!).  Even in the promo pics, you can see them glaring at one another, or Cesare seeming to unconsciously pull his other siblings away from Juan.  I really feel for Cesare, as far as being jealous of Juan getting to have what he so desires (I got a real Jacob, Have I Loved angst vibe from him), and since let's face it, Juan is an idiot--but at the same time I can see how Juan would be jealous of his elder brother and the way he is more admired and closer to the rest of his family, or so it seems--and since there's no doubt he's Rodrigo's son, unlike with Juan apparently.  Juan is really annoying (though kind of lovable in his cluelessness as well--I've realized he's the Jason Stackhouse of the show, lol, the resident doofus), but I appreciate the way in which he brings out the angst in Cesare and gives us some great death glares...:)  At the same time, I like what I've seen of Cesare's relationship with his mother and his youngest brother (helping him with cards was so cute!), as well as the other relationships like Rodrigo with Lucrezia and Vanozza (how nice they were able to have a real conversation after the initial screaming match, like adults!), etc.  This whole family is complex and fascinating and I can't wait to see more of these relationships and how they develop...as a person for whom characters and relationships are the most important aspects of a TV show, this series is quite satisfying!

+ LOL at the actor who played Cardinal Fisher on The Tudors showing up again on this series as a Cardinal--once a Cardinal on Showtime, always a Cardinal, apparently! :p



Seriously, you ALL need to watch this show, I have NEVER fallen for a show so much after just one episode, it's definitely the best premiere/pilot I've ever seen (a much stronger start than The Tudors to be sure!).  I just want to draw hearts around this premiere/show, it gives me a goofy grin on my face just thinking about it...if it keeps it up (and all signs indicate it will), it had BETTER get a shit-ton of Emmy nominations and awards, or there is no justice in this world (especially since it's not only amazing, but more of the type of show the Emmy's nominates from).  Right now it's looking like it's going to be Best Drama material for sure.  There's a reason why this show already has an "army of stans" as one commenter on ohnotheydidnt put it (before promptly watching and declaring herself a complete stan as well)! ;)

 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: "The Borgias Theme" by Trevor Morris
 
 
 
Jenniferhmsharmony on April 3rd, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Ooh, congrats on such impressive figures for your comm this early in the show's "debut" (since it technically hasn't premiered yet =P)! That's so exciting. =D

Although I'm not nearly as invested in the show as you are, I'm terribly disappointed to see that Showtime isn't going to follow through with their teasing. THAT IS JUST RIDICULOUSLY CRUEL. But it looks like there'll be enough subtext to keep us happy (...right? RIGHT?)
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia sherrilina on April 3rd, 2011 08:53 am (UTC)
Thanks, yeah I'm kind of blown away myself, I never imagined I'd be running a comm, let alone one that had over 100 members in 2 weeks! O_o But I think most of the credit has to go to the amazing chemistry of the pairing that so many found instantly irresistible and enthusiastic about! ;)

IKR?! :( I'm kind of hoping that if they see the massively positive response to the idea of the incest so far throughout the internets and such, they might change their mind in season 2, if there is one. But if not, as long as there's subtext we can survive, I mean we're experts at interpreting subtext in a shippy way, right? ;). ~Reading between the lines, lol...
lalamemory: pic#109510538lalamemory on April 3rd, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
I agree with everything! I'm so excited for this show and for the premiere. I've adored the reaction to C/L so far and hopefully it stays positive. I just got into the fandom, last week. I saw pictures of Lucrezia/Cesare and didn't know anything about the Borgias family. I was hooked on them before I knew they were siblings. I love how they can be loving and adorable. Lucrezia the little innocent sister and Cesare the older protective brother. Then the next moment they are eye-sexing out of control, touching each other all inappropriately, and the sexual tension is so strong. Especially from Cesare's side. I found something very innocent about Lucrezia spying on her brother having sex. She was just being a curious little sister. lol I feel so many things when watching these two. Francois and Holliday play it so well, because you can either read into it as something more or not.
Cesare is definitely my favorite. Then Lucrezia and Vanozza. I can't wait to see where the show takes them. There are so many theories and rumors about the Borgias family...that the writers have more than enough material.

I'm still holding out hope they do go the incest route for a short time at least.
sherrilina: Lucrezia/Cesare (The Borgias)sherrilina on April 3rd, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Oh hey there! Icon twins! :D (Thanks for linking me to that person's set, lol).

Yes, yes yes, to all of this! (Although I had heard of the Borgias before this, especially Lucrezia, but I still don't know too many details about them). And yes, I too get stronger sexual/romantic vibes from Cesare than I do Lucrezia, which is why I refer to it more now as C/L instead of L/C (and why we named the comm in that order! ;)). I think he is just more aware of his feelings too, since he is older and more experienced and such. It is amazing how they balance sexual tension and smoldering with sweetness and tenderness, it's quite unique.

BTW, if you want to rewatch the epp during its premiere there's going to be a live discussion post at the C/L comm...;)

(Oh and I checked out your profile btw and omg Spanish NT love! <333)
lalamemorylalamemory on April 4th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
Sorry, for responding so late.

IA, Cesare is just more aware of Lucrezia in that kind of way. Since he's older and is more mature. Lucrezia has this innocence about her that Cesare is drawn too. She's the only light for him in all the darkness.

(Espana NT owns my heart. ♥)

I NEVER post on LJ. I got an account to post about Espana NT but never posted. It wasn't until the Borgias (really CL) that has brought me out of lurkdom.
sherrilina: San Iker Casillas (Football)sherrilina on April 4th, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
Lol, this isn't late, trust me! ;) And yes, exactly, she is his light, the one bright spot in his life, the only person he feels really at ease and truly happy/at peace around, it would seem...and I do think her innocence partly plays into that. Maybe he wasn't entirely joking when he said "I trust your soul is still of the purest white." I wonder how their relationship will change once her innocence disappears more (and as he becomes darker and more ruthless)....hopefully it will still be a strong bond of deep and abiding love!

And heh, I noticed! ;) Yay for The Borgias drawing you out! \o/ And just out of curiosity, you're not from Spain or anything, are you? Or do you just love the Spanish NT because of their general hotness personality BAMFness and talent? :) I admit, I actually only really got into the Spanish NT during the last World Cup, because after living in Spain I was all "Whee let's go Spain...oh wow, wait, they're really going, aren't they?....ZOMG!OBSESSED!" :p And I've also grown to be more interested in football in general as a result...which players are your favorites? Mine is Casillas, I saw him in person at a game a few months back, life=complete! <333
lalamemory: pic#99923989lalamemory on April 4th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
As he becomes darker...I think his need for Lucrezia will grow even stronger. That lightness about her, I don't even really fades. Her innocence plays a part in it but she isn't corrupted like everyone else. Even when she gets her hands dirty and when she really has to deal with heartbreak. I don't think she will ever really change and Cesare will always be drawn to that.

I'm not from Spain...I fell for Spain during last year's WC. I usually only root for Brazil and the USMNT. I just loved watching Spain play and how they just completely dominated. I love San Iker. ♥ My favorites are Xabi Alonso, Sergio Ramos, and Fernando Torres.
sherrilina: Spanish NT (Football)sherrilina on April 4th, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we shall see! In any case they have their shared history of affection and love between them as well...<333

Lol okay so you've also been a fan of the Spanish NT since the World Cup then, nice! :) It was so extra exciting since they'd never won before...I was so nervous in the later rounds! (Not to mention the added excitement of a ~psychic octopus). And haha oh Torres...I actually did see Xabi Alonso as well in the same game I saw San Iker in, for a moment! :D
(Deleted comment)
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia (The Borgias)sherrilina on April 3rd, 2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :) And heh, it's nice to be so happy/enthusiastic about a show again, it's almost like BH post-3x01 all over again...(thank god for The Borgias, it's just what I needed after the BH finale!).
gemmacranmers on April 3rd, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
I suck so much for not being able to keep up with your entries :'(

They're soooo long haha and I'm so...IDK, inadequate!

Anywhoo - I'm sawwwy! I miss our discussions!

YAY for cesare_lucrezia. It is doing amaaaaaazingly for a couple that's barely got off the ground yet from a show that has yet to premiere! :)

I'm totally with you on Iron's 'silky baritone' - cringingly put but totally on the ball, UNF is so there. Bizzarely hot for someone his age :/

I still don't think Arnaud is good-looking haha. Buuuuuuuut he does have a certain sex appeal that I failed to detect in the photos, obv. you didn't, that I am rather getting into, not gonna lie ;) Odd as David Oakes can be hot stuff as he showed in 'Pillars of the Earth' but apparently not in this...

'once a Cardinal on Showtime, always a Cardinal, apparently! :p' - made me laugh out loud...:D
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia sherrilina on April 3rd, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
Lol aww you do fine, I understand that they are too long, lol, I just have so many ~feelings and feel compelled to share them all! ;) I appreciate you getting through any of it, haha. (Oh and speaking of keeping up, I will look at your last entry as soon as I can watch Camelot! I'll watch the first epp soon, and have the second part dling rn, lol).

And yes, I know, but I guess it might as well have premiered with the leak and all...I do hope though that we get even more members and activity once it ~officially premieres (for those who don't like dl-ing or couldn't get a good link or whatever), and once we get more epps...thanks again for joining! :D

Heh, I actually heard the phrase "silky baritone" said about Alan Rickman once, not my original words, but I thought they also applied to JI--both these men just have such sexy voices, and are hot for their age! ;)

Re: Arnaud, well when I first said I thought he was hot I was mainly going off the trailers, I think that he is someone who looks better "in motion" so to speak rather than from photos (same with Alex O'Laughlin in Moonlight), though in some photos he looks pretty fine IMo as well...I'm glad that you are finally seeing SOME appeal at least now! ;) And heh, yeah, everyone was all excited about David Oakes and I was like "Huh?" because for whatever reason he isn't terribly attractive in this (kind of like how I didn't think JRM was very attractive at all on The Tudors, but found him dead sexy in other roles). Watching him in interviews though I can see the appeal more, he seems very funny and cute. I need to watch Pillars of the Earth sometime...

Edited at 2011-04-03 08:30 pm (UTC)
gemma: Sinewcranmers on April 3rd, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
I know, haha. Trust me, I know. Literally, I cannot even tell you what motivates me. I spend hours on end considering dynamics of people who just aren't real...

I'm 100% certain there will be more members. The torrent is only 7 hours old! This is deffo the tip of the iceberg. I can promise that!

Haha fair enough - 'silky baritone' is on the money - but yah, as I said...CRINGE! :P And IA about both Rickman and Irons!

I think you'd like Pillars! It has a cest ship!!!! :P

sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on April 4th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
I'm kind of surprised it took so long for there to be a torrent, given the dl leak weeks back...:s

And hmm, I have heard the book is amazing, I wonder if I should try reading the book first at this point...in any case, maybe I could watch it this summer! And lol, I don't ALWAYS ship incest...:p Only if it's well-written/the actors have mad chemistry...(or if through writer fail ships suddenly become incestuous late in the game...>:( ).
gemma: Queencranmers on April 11th, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
Sorry for replying so late.

YAH. TORRENT TOOK AGEEEEEEEEES :'(

Really? I've heard the book is arid, dull and sterile. Seriously... But I liked the T.V series...twas good! Not amaaaaazing. But deffo good :)

And I know, I know!!! But you ship three cest ships, which is more than the average! :P
sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on April 11th, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
So GoT has premiered already? And lol wow, most people I've talked to say that GoT is an amazing book series and are avid fans!

And pssh, well if you're counting Uther/Morgana as one of them it doesn't really count since it was only incest because of a lame retcon I generally ignore anyway! :p
gemma: And life is colourcranmers on April 11th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
What?!
Haha crosswires...what the hell is GoT? I was talking about 'Pillars of the Earth' by Ken Follet!

Haha totally counting it! As much as I hated Merlin S3, not counting it would be parralel to me not counting Damon's new, random, irrational Elena-love. And OMG AS MUCH AS I LOVE CHATTING LET'S NOT DEBATE THE END OF THE PREVIOUS SENTENCE - I am merely using it to demonstrate an altogether different point!
sherrilina: Damon/Teddy (Vampire Diaries)sherrilina on April 11th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
LOLLL omg I'm sorry, I was too lazy to look up what you were responding to exactly, and lately the only book series-turned-tv-series everyone is talking about is Game of Thrones (based on the "Song of Fire and Ice" books), so that's where my mind went! :p And hmm, interesting...IDK, well, at least one person I know liked it! ;) The first time I heard of the book, I saw her reading it...

>:( It's NOT new or random (irrational is less debatable, but then love isn't supposed to be rational, is it? :p). But I know we just have to agree to disagree on this one...;) ALTHOUGH it's not quite the same because I think it's clear the writers ALWAYS wanted to set up a love triangle, and they were already beginning to show signs of his love in season 1--hell they have stuff like that creepy face-stroking scene even in the 4th epp or whatever!--whereas the idea of making Uther Morgana's father was NOT the original intent, and probably didn't even get conceived until the end of season 2, if not even in between seasons--so I do think my ignoring U/M as incest is more valid, since it's a question of original intent vs. massive retcon. Damon loving Elena isn't a retcon, since that is an emotion that can develop, whereas Uther suddenly being Morgana's father is not something that could have developed naturally! :p

Edited at 2011-04-11 06:41 pm (UTC)
gemma: Spookscranmers on April 11th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
Haha. I've never even heard of Game of Thrones. Do tell me what you think if you ever read.

AND OMG THIS EXACTLY THE DEBATE I WAS TRYING TO AVOID. It's not one that will end well. Buuuuuuuuut since you went there, one small point: Creepy Face Stroke = DOPPELGANGER! :P

However, that is not my argument, I am not partisan like that! :P I just think that ultimately the writers have the autonomy and the authority to decide these things. Also I looked up 'retcon' and its not in my dictionary so there is a gap in my understanding of your point!
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [dw] we must cultivate our gardenthedoingofit on April 5th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
I was so excited for Cesare/Lucrezia after the trailer, but I must confess that I was a little worried that they wouldn't live up to my expectations ... and they didn't.

THEY EXCEEDED THEM.

AS YOU SAID, ALL OF THIS:
beautiful angsting
I just love the dichotomy between this, his ruthlessness, and his obvious care for his sister. THE BEST POSSIBLE COMBINATION.

understands and knows more than others give her credit for
I think that she's finding the balance between being naive and coming into her own so well! I'm really excited for her upcoming character development, and for all of the awesome things that I know Holliday is going to do with her... :o)

SWOON INDEED. :DDD

I'M SO PUMPED FOR THIS SEASON.

I love medieval/early modern religious music
Unrelatedly, have you heard of the Mediaeval Baebes? I think you might really like them... :o)
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia 2 (The Borgias)sherrilina on April 7th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
Lol you scared me a sec, I thought you were going to say you didn't like them...BUT YES YES YES THEY ARE SO BEAUTIFUL AND SWEET AND ADORABLE! <333 And yes, BEST POSSIBLE COMBINATION INDEED! Seriously, moral greyness and complexity is the way to go, black and white baddies are so boring, they have to LOVE, have some humanity about them! *cough* Voldemort I'm looking at YOU! *cough* So pumped, so pumped, except for the stupid Ursula (made-up, horse-faced love interest) storyline for Cesare, so much DNW there...:/

And lol, yes I have heard of them actually, though only insofar as seeing them in the program at the MD Renaissance Festival! ;) Are they actually good then? I've never seen them perform...
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [firefly] floating in spacethedoingofit on April 8th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
AS IF I COULD SAY ANYTHING ELSE! ;oP

except for the stupid Ursula (made-up, horse-faced love interest) storyline for Cesare
WE ARE NOT EVEN TALKING ABOUT THIS, OKAY?? I just ... yeah. You know. DDD:

Are they actually good then? I've never seen them perform...
I haven't seen them live either, but I have two of their CDs and I really enjoy them... :o)
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on April 8th, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Lol, there was a glorious moment initially after I first saw the trailer that I thought the blond woman seen with him in the trailer was actually Lucrezia, that he actually was going to sleep with her on the show and say outright that he loved her "to the point of madness" (oh well whatever, our side should still use that line for fanvids! :p), and that C/L would be the epic romance of the series--only to then realize the truth and have a serious sad! ;_; I wish Showtime had had the guys to do incest and make them the ultimate forbidden romance...*sigh* Or at least not add in a lame love interest like URSULA! :/

So do they perform church-y kind of medieval/ren music then? I guess I should youtube their music...
I forgot my name, and drowned.: [tudors] mistletoe & winethedoingofit on April 9th, 2011 08:39 am (UTC)
"to the point of madness"
This definitely lasted longer than a moment for me, heh. ;oP But yeah: definitely fuel! :o)

So do they perform church-y kind of medieval/ren music then?
It's actually a lot more subversive, which is why I think I like it so much, heh. Some of the stuff is very traditional, but some other songs are definitely not church appropriate, ha ha! ;oP