?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2011 @ 08:27 pm
It's hard out here for a (community) pimp....Calling all BBC Whores!  
So tonight I'm pimping two different land/challenge communities that both have to do with the BBC/British Television:  merlin_land  and bbcland!

First there's merlin_land, where I am a proud co-Team Leader (along with the lovely blue_emotion) of the resident Team HBIC, otherwise known as Team Morgana! ;)


(banner by....blue_emotion.  Maker of all banners it seems...;))

Basically if you enjoy Merlin, or have ever done so in the past (and perhaps still wish to remain involved in the fandom even if you are no longer into the show so much, as in my case), if you enjoy doing fanart/fanfic/whathaveyou or discussing or just playing games, if you're looking for new friends in the fandom (I made several of my closest LJ friends on this comm!), if you just want to have FUN, then this is a place for you! :)  There are all kinds of different challenges for everyone, as you compete on different teams (Morgana, Merlin, Arthur) to get the most points.  Really, I'd say 90% of my creative output for Merlin has resulted from this comm, which pushed me to really write/complete fanfic for the first time, my first picspams, etc.

Then there's bbcland, which is similar to merlin_land (and you can do Merlin-related things), except that you can also play around with other BBC/British TV fandoms....like this:



There I am also a co-Team Leader, but this time of Team Sci-Fi, naturally! ;)  The other teams are Drama and History.  In both cases you don't have to participate in every challenge, only some of them, and many of them are quick ones for those crunched for time.

So if you are addicted to BBC shows, and would like to meet new people and have fun, then consider checking out these two comms! ;)

Also, while I'm at it, I forgot to mention in my last post that naty_seixas made a Tumblr for Cesare/Lucrezia that is affiliated with the cesare_lucrezia  comm, so all you Tumblr types who enjoy the pairing should check it out! ;)

And Happy Borgias Day everyone!  If anyone is interested in a live episode discussion post, there's one going on here! ;)

 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: "Its Hard Out Here For Pimp" by Terrence Howard (lol)
 
 
 
kilodaltonkilodalton on April 4th, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Oh how I love this gif, talk about crossover perfection!!



XD Totally snagging if you don't mind - is it from Tumblr?
sherrilina: 10/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on April 4th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Lol, IKR?! Since thaat was the exact line, and yet it is totally what Uther WOULD say! :p

And yep, it's from Tumblr, I just went back 15 pages to look for the link for you! ;)

http://sherrilina.tumblr.com/post/3728591701/thatsbecauseiamadancingbear-keepithidden
kilodaltonkilodalton on April 4th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh man, 15 pages?! Thank you! =D That must have taken a while, knowing Tumblr x.X
sherrilina: Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on April 4th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah, oh Tumblrrrr...btw, I'm following you now, didn't know you had one! ;) I already love you for using the exact same name as on LJ there, the worst part of Tumblr (besides the addictiveness/difficulty in scrolling) is not knowing who the hell anyone is half the time, lol! :p
beaksy13beaksy13 on April 5th, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
I watched part of Borgias last night with my Dad. It was kind of interesting, but IDK if I will watch anymore episodes.
sherrilina: Lucrezia/Cesare (The Borgias)sherrilina on April 7th, 2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
(Lol I meant to reply earlier but freaking LJ being down!)

OMG REALLY?! Lol, how much did you see?! (I hope no awkward sex scenes with your dad there, lol). Aw, I'm sorry you didn't like it more....what did your dad think? I forgot you had Showtime, lucky! I thought your parents were thinking of getting rid of it and HBO?
beaksy13beaksy13 on April 9th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
I don't remember any sex scenes, although I do remember thinking that the relationship between Borgias' son and daughter was borderline incestuous! My Dad seemed to enjoy the show, and I joked with him that he should mention that he watches the show to his Bible study class, since the show doesn't portray the Catholic church in the most favorable way, LOL
sherrilina: Cesare/Lucrezia (The Borgias)sherrilina on April 10th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Lol, well there were only a couple, you must have stopped watching before the main one...

I do remember thinking that the relationship between Borgias' son and daughter was borderline incestuous!

LOL no kidding! :p But I love it, I wish they would ~go there (they claim they won't unfortunately, such teases!), I'm shipping Cesare/Lucrezia so hard rn, I can't even...I even made my first comm for them, which already has 175 members! :D They just have so much chemistry, and are so sweet and tender and adorable while full of hawtness and UST at the same time, I can't resist...it's so wrong it's right!

I'm glad your dad enjoyed the show at least, and lol, yeah, it doesn't, but it's only showing historical fact really, the Church can't exactly contest its past as slander!

Edited at 2011-04-10 08:30 pm (UTC)