?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 May 2011 @ 10:06 pm
Ship Meme + Character Meme  
So I snagged this meme from emo_dj_steph AGES ago, and have been working on it forever (which has been interesting since the ships have really moved around and changed over time--Caroline/Tyler appeared on the first list then moved to the second list then moved back up to the first list in the space of me starting and finishing this meme, Cesare/Lucrezia appeared on the first list then disappeared then appeared again, Dan/Blair made a brief appearance on the first list and Chuck/Blair appeared on the second list, etc), since any meme that requires more effort than bolding or ticky apparently takes me forever to complete...*facepalm* Also some of these questions were tricky for me, like "Ships you're curious about but don't ship", since everything I'm really curious about/interested in I tend to ship! But tonight for some reason I felt in the mood to finish this once and for all (and have stayed up far too late doing so, ugh, priorities, I need them), so here it is!

Major spoilers for s3 Being Human, s2 DW, and s2 Merlin, minor spoilers for Supernatural, Vampire Diaries, and The Borgias:

Six ships you're into right now.

1) Doctor/Rose (Doctor Who)
2) ~SASSY~ (Supernatural)
3) Mitchell/Annie (Being Human)
4) Caroline/Tyler (Vampire Diaries)
5) Uther/Morgana (Merlin) - I ignore the Great Retcon, Failures (as Writers) Gonna Fail
6) Cesare/Lucrezia (The Borgias)

Three ships you liked, but don't anymore.


7) Matt/Caroline (Vampire Diaries)
8) Chuck/Blair (Gossip Girl)
9) Merlin/Morgana (Merlin)

Three ships you never liked.

10) Amy/Eleven (Doctor Who)
11) Arthur/Gwen (Merlin)
12) Ron/Hermione (Harry Potter)

Two ships you're curious about, but don't actually ship.


13 Mitchell/Herrick (Being Human)
14 Bobby/Ellen (Supernatural)

Why do you dislike #11 so much?


A few things, lol. I mean, throughout most of season 1 I didn't care much about this pairing since the two never really interacted, and thus nothing particularly exciting to go off of--especially when meanwhile Arthur and Morgana had all that smoldering UST blazing between them. But then I really disliked how rushed they were in season 2, already having ~epic~ kisses and declarations in just two episodes, and resented the way the writers basically sidelined and ignored all other relationships (even Merlin/Arthur to an extent in season 3) in favor of Arthur/Gwen (in season 2 Gwen seemed to stop caring about Morgana so much, and Arthur as well, as if they could only be REALLY concerned with one person at a time). One of my favorite parts of the fandom was how multi-ship friendly it was, the big fandom joke being On Big Orgy or Everyone/Everyone was canon, but this stopped around the time of Arthur/Gwen's ascendancy, because there was no longer anything to go on with the other pairings. *sigh* I also think they don't have much chemistry, and don't like how Gwen's whole storyline practically consists of nothing but romancing Arthur (and arranging flowers), or how they dropped Arthur/Morgana and pushed forward A/G to give Gwen something more to do (like they couldn't find any other storyline for her). /rant

I know I have flisters who ship them madly, and I respect that, but they are just not my cup of tea, personally...;)

Who is someone you know that ships #14?

I don't know anyone personally who ships Bobby/Ellen really (though someone speak up if you do!), but I'm sure there are people who do, especially after that episode...I certainly saw some interesting new potential there I'd never thought of before!

What would be your ideal scenario for couple #3?

**Note: Major Spoilers for 3x08!!!**

Well it was going to be that they lived together forever and ever, for "eternity" (because they could!), being happy and fluffy and adorable and keeping one another company through the years, even after George and Nina died (though first they'd be awesome godparents/babysitters to the baby. Or whatever the Jewish equivalent of godparents are, since I'm sure George would want to raise a Jewish werewolf and Nina wouldn't care either way, lol). Now however....*sigh* The ideal scenario now of course is that Annie finally passes over after all the drama with the Old Ones is over, and Mitchell is waiting for her in her corridor when she does, and they have an epic reunion twirly hug like the last time and THEN finally get to live our their promised eternity together but unburdened by anything because by now Mitchell has gone through purgatory and atoned for his sins and in the afterlife is finally free of the vampiric urges and angst. And on Sundays they have dance parties with Gilbert, because Gilbert is awesome. And then eventually George and Nina die and join them and the OT4 will be together again and better than ever. /desperate wishing

Which is your favorite moment for couple #1?


God so many moments, it's hard to choose...but since I am a great lover of angst and Doomsday is my favorite DW episode of all, I think I have to go with the scene when she is ripped from his universe (just the epic music, the tension in that scene, the utterly HORRIFIED look on his face and his "NOOOOO!" reaction), followed by them ACTUALLY FEELING EACH OTHER THROUGH PARALLEL UNIVERSES--really, how can you get more epic than that? THEY CAN SENSE EACH OTHER THROUGH THE VOID! And the gorgeous and sad "Doomsday" music playing (one of my favorite pieces) too...yeah, this is my favorite moment, and I've re-watched it a gazillion times. Deal with it! ;)

How long have you been following couple #6?

Lol, since the trailer and promo pics for The Borgias came out? :p They are one of the few couples I've really shipped before even seeing the show (even making a mini picspam of promo pics on my journal and looking for YouTube vids). And then within the first minute of their first scene onscreen together I was already utterly and completely sold on them and in love. <333 They are just so irresistible, so much chemistry and tenderness and gah!

What's the story with #8? What made you stop liking them/caring?

The writers, basically? :/ Even up through the beginning of this season I was still shipping Chuck/Blair, they often made me mad and disgusted, but then they'd always win me back with really nice and tender moments (like in France, or at that benefit thingie before they decided to separate for the time being). But this time the writers really have gone too far, first in making Chuck keep falling in love with other women while Blair still held a candle for him (so unfair to her), and then *especially* after his utterly despicable and gross behavior in the most recent episode. He does not deserve her, he no longer makes her happy, and their story is played out. I am a bit disappointed that the writers ruined this pairing so much, they had so much potential in the beginning and so many great moments in earlier seasons--and I will still ship them in those earlier times, and enjoy their moments on rewatches, and hell may even do that one fanvid I had planned for them years ago one day. But I cannot ship/like them anymore...:(

You have the power to make one ship non existent. Choose from #10 or #12:


Oh #12 Ron/Hermione for sure, not only because I dislike it and hate that fate for Hermione, but also because that would have cut out in one fell swoop the traumatic and rancorous, horrible shipping wars that so marred the Harry Potter fandom...:/ Whereas Amy/Eleven is not nearly as big or threatening...

Which ship do you prefer #2 or #4?


Probably ~SASSY~ just because I've been shipping it longer, and because it just makes me so HAPPY! :D IDK why, but it just does, I love the fandom, and all the rainbows and glitter and unicorns and sunshine this pairing represents at its cracky best. Just seeing the two of them side by side makes me smile...<333

What interests you about #14?

Well we saw a really nice dynamic between them in "My Heart Will Go On," very believable, and it makes me wonder if something could have potentially happened there one day, even within this 'verse, had she not died. Makes me wonder if he ever possibly liked her in that way too, especially with the picture and everything...

Why did you stop liking #7?

Eh, last episode? :( Basically it's clear that Matt cannot accept Caroline as a vampire, so that's that. And it's true that Tyler/Caroline have much more chemistry (and now he's learned his lesson from last time), and I think he can make her happier.

Did your waning interest in #9 kill your interest in the show?

No, not really, since they were never a major ship of mine anyway (Arthur/Morgana was the big one for me), the total character assassination of Morgana and all other Morgana ships as well and continuing shitty continuity were the main things that killed my interest in this show...:(

What’s a song that reminds you of #5?

Oh god, a million--I think that Uther/Morgana are the pairing that I get the most frequent inspiration for, song-wise, I already have one fanmix produced for them, and another one in planning....but here is one song I've really associated with them over the last year or so, "Salvation" by Scanners:


I've been waiting for the dark to come
My temptation and salvation
I've been waiting for the tide to turn...

Dark Eyes become divine
I need the love I crave
Your hands they burn like mine
I'll take you to my grave
I'll take you to my grave


Given that it's actually canon that she turned darkside in part because she feared that Uther didn't love her anymore, or that he wouldn't love her because of her magic, and the way she is determined to kill him (not to mention how often he touches her), the last stanza especially ("I need the love I crave....I'll take you to my grave") fits them perfectly.

If you could have any of these two pairings double-date, who would it be?


Lol, well Uther/Morgana and Cesare/Lucrezia could commiserate about inappropriate incestuous loves? :p Nah I think it'd be Caroline/Tyler and Mitchell/Annie--George takes a trip to America and meets Tyler and the gang in Mystic Falls, and sets Tyler and Caroline up on a double date with Mitchell and Annie, where Caroline and Mitchell can talk some vampire shop while Tyler and Annie talk about dating vampires, and they can all just commiserate about being supernaturals and how much that changed their lives. And I just think Caroline and Annie would be really fun and bubbly together and they'd all have a fine time.

Have #2 kissed yet?


No, lol, and I doubt they ever would!  But a hug would be nice, like the one that we were so cruelly denied when Sam and Cas first reunite after Sam gets his soul back...;)

Did #4 have a happy ending? If the show hasn't ended yet, do you think a happy ending is likely?


Well given that he is a werewolf and she is a vampire, and one bite from him can kill her, and that this is VD, mother of all things angst and death and sadness, I'm not sure a happy ending is likely, but at least I hope it won't come as a result of more icky relationship drama, but rather outside circumstances...

What would make you start shipping #13?

IDK, maybe a bit more sexual innuendo, or suggestive flashbacks, more neediness on Herrick's part? I almost ship Bishop/Aidan on the American version, which had a little more of that....

If only one could happen, which would you prefer, #2 or #6?


CESARE/LUCREZIA!!! :D I don't care if it's incest, it would be hot and awesome and angsty and tragic and beautiful, and I was VERY disappoint when I read the interviews that indicated that they would not actually go that route, despite all the teasing promo posters and such from Showtime! :( Just ONE kiss even would be so amazing...and it would make for some delicious angst and tragedy, and I wants it! *still hoping against hope the writers/Neil Jordan change their mind*

Plus much as I love ~SASSY~ it is in part merely a crack!ship, and I could never see it really happening anyway...

You have the power to decide the fate of #10. What happens to them?

Nothing, just the end of all this stupid flirting and unnecessary added ~love triangle tension (I'm looking at you overheard 6x02 moments, Moffat!). I would like just Amy/Rory happily ever after, this being a ~fairy tale and all in her case.

Which of these ships do you love the most?


Really hard to say. When I was earlier working on this meme I said "definitely Doctor/Rose, that is the #1 ship I am obsessed with at the moment, though it's still duking it out with Angel/Cordy for favorite TV ship period"....but since then the end of Being Human season 3 happened and I got into fullblown Mitchell/Annie obsession mode, which for that moment surpassed even my Doctor/Rose love/obsession! (Both are epic and have lots of parallels! :)). But then time passed and I got into The Borgias and became completely obsessed with Cesare/Lucrezia, even to the extent of starting a comm for them. And meanwhile Uther/Morgana is a constant love I still think about all the time, especially in relation to music. And ~SASSY~ just makes me ridiculously happy, IDEK why but it does...at this moment I cannot say, only not Caroline/Tyler because that's a ship that only just got back into my good graces, and I've never been really that obsessed with it, though I do love it a lot. ;)

And while I'm at it, here's a Character Meme as well!  Pick any character from a fandom of mine and I'll answer the following questions:

    1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.
    2) Is he/she important to the general plot?
    3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?
    4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?
    5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)
    6) Is there anything about the character you would change?
    7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?
    8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?
    9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?
    10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?</em>

(Of course it might take me a while, erm, but it will happen, lol! ;))


 
 
Current Mood: lethargiclethargic
Current Music: "Salvation" by Scanners
 
 
 
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 8th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
Rose Tyler! =D =D =D
sherrilina: Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on May 8th, 2011 02:39 am (UTC)
Lol wow, that is such an unpredictable choice coming from you, I can't even! :p ;)

Let's see...

1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.

I like her! :) (As you know already, lol) Yes, she can be selfish and jealous at times, but she's only human, everyone has flaws, and I think the good outweighs the bad with her--she is brave and caring and determined to do what is right. As _thirty2flavors has pointed out before, she is only selfish when it comes to choosing what her life is going to be like--even in early season 1 she is willing to lay down her life to save the day without question. She is also funny and her dynamic with the Doctor is just love! <3

2) Is he/she important to the general plot?
Definitely in the first two seasons, and to an extent in season 4 as well!

3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?

Hmm, IDK if I can truly relate to her on a personal level, but she does certainly grip me emotionally! Especially in Doomsday...or really any time Billie cries?

4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?

More or less--I love the show (well, RTD era at least), and I love the really awesome corners of fandom I tend to frequent, though there are definitely some sectors of fandom that I do not care for at all...:/

5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)

Lol yes, romance with the Doctor of course! ;) Very intrigued by this relationship...especially if by "intrigued" one means obsessed and in love. :p And by Doctor I mean Nine, Ten, Eleven, what have you!

6) Is there anything about the character you would change?

I would have her be a bit nicer to Mickey perhaps, a bit less thoughtless and selfish at times, and maybe challenge the Doctor a tad more in season 2...but nothing REALLY major!

7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?

I think we might get along alright, she seems like a nice and friendly enough person, though we might not have too many common interests to talk about.

8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?

IDK if she's an all-time favorite, but I do really like her, and she is tied with Donna as my favorite companion thus far, at least! :)

9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?

Hmm, I think I would warn someone new in fandom that Rose is a very controversial character that some hate and some love, but that I love her and think she's pretty cool? Wouldn't want to hyper her up too much just in case though...

10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?

Lolol oh god....well as you well know, it's very split and polarized--I'd say at least half love her, half hate her. She did win that favorite companion poll though outside of the internets as well...;)

There you go! God why am I still awake?!
kilodaltonkilodalton on May 8th, 2011 02:44 am (UTC)
Lol wow, that is such an unpredictable choice coming from you, I can't even! :p ;)

IKR!?!? I am really trying to branch out and broaden my fandom horizons =D =D
queen_insanequeen_insane on May 8th, 2011 03:22 am (UTC)
Ron/Hermione makes me want to shoot myself in the face and I am glad that I can be here in this safe space and say that.

But then Ron in general makes me want to shoot myself in the face. There's a reason he's my second to last favorite Weasley.
sherrilina: Harry/Hermione (HP)sherrilina on May 8th, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
Lol YESSS I agree, and this is indeed definitely a safe space to say that! ;). Ron and his ~issues...*sigh*
Julie: Lancelot pass by Gawaindecadentdream on May 8th, 2011 06:27 am (UTC)
*holds hand up* Bobby/Ellen - I approve it.

Nawww I love your Being Human end spiel. We shall all hope that it becomes reality.

Also LOL at your Caroline/Tyler & Annie/Mitchell double date. I can totally imagine Annie going "You're a werewolf? I know a werewolf! His name is George..." (and then proceeds to tell a whole bunch of endlessly embarrassing stories in her happy-go-lucky tone). I can see Mitchell going a little batty and wanting to get out of there, which would likely be amplified by the culmination of Annie & Caroline being uber-bubbly. I cannot even contemplate one being able to outdo the other! And I see Mitchell escaping outside to smoke and Tyler tagging along with him just for a break from the girls. (LOL u need to stop prompting all these scenes in my head :P )

I have to agree on the whole Gwen/Arthur thing. They rushed into it, and there's no chemistry there, the chemistry was between Morgana/Arthur earlier in the piece. Such a shame really, and they did slaughter Morgana's character because there was a mountain of ways they could have developed her going darkside convincingly but they just jumped right in blindly looking at the end result and not the path there (which, again, is pretty much what they did with Gwen/Arthur's relationship). *sigh* Oh well, at least the show has other good points to focus on. :)

ETA: While I'm at it, how about we go Nina Pickering (from BH) for your other meme?

Edited at 2011-05-08 06:29 am (UTC)
sherrilina: Mitchell/Annie Light of My Life (Being Hsherrilina on May 20th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
Here be spoilers for season 3 BH
Lol the double date should be a fic! :p ;) And glad you agree on Gwen/Arthur...

And sorry this is so late, gah! :/ Lol, hope you're not a super big Nina stan...O_o

1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.

Um, to be honest, she is not my favorite a lot of the time. :/ I mean she has her moments, I quite enjoyed her at times in the first half of this season (I love her snark and strength and badassness when she is at her best), but then she can be SO annoying at other times, I just cannot stand her hypocrisy and self-righteousness (for instance her whole ~moral high ground about killing this season when she was all "rah rah rah kill Lucy, Mitchell!" last season--so much for being opposed to killing as a general principle! *rolleyes*), nor the way being judgmental is like one of her central, defining personality characteristics--her first action when she is introduced is ~judging George on the spot, she judges Mitchell before she even knows he is a vampire (I almost feel a Xander syndrome here, where he disliked Angel our of jealousy/for other reasons and then seized on the vampirism as a more legitimate excuse to hate him once he found out), she continued to judge most of the people she met this season...*sigh*

2) Is he/she important to the general plot?

Um yeah, important enough I'd say, since she has been a storyline all three seasons so far, and a main character this season especially, and crucial in the Mitchell and Herrick plots as well. That being said she is definitely not as important as Mitchell was, she can never replace him as far as the "Trio" goes, and her leaving wouldn't have had as much of an impact on the show, IMO.

3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?

No, I don't think I can really relate to her much, though I did feel some sympathy for her in season 2 at least, and some scenes this season.

4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?

5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)

Yes, I do ship her with George and enjoy her relationship with him most of the time (especially this season), when she's not, you know, going behind his back to report his best friend to the police and such...*sigh*

6) Is there anything about the character you would change?

YES--mainly her hypocrisy and overly judgmental nature, and her attitude towards Mitchell. Like, did she have to hate him EVEN BEFORE SHE KNEW HE WAS A VAMPIRE?! :/

7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?

IDK, I fear not, since she'd probably ~judge me about something at first glance, since that's what she does....:(

8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?

Um, not an all-time least favorite no, since there are times when I do like her (and I liked her during most of season 2 as I recall, I remember being mainly on her side during her rows with George and being outraged when George cheated on her...), she had some awesome moments this season along with her fail ones, so...

9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?

I think I would warn about her perhaps, at least to the extent that she can be REALLY annoying sometimes, especially in season 3...:/

10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?

Um, seems to be a mixed bag, much like Rose--I know she is popular with certain segments of fandom, and she didn't come that far behind Mitchell in this year's Fandom March Madness, but I know a lot of other people dislike her or at least don't really love her at the very least, so...*shrug*

Edited at 2011-05-20 09:49 pm (UTC)
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on May 20th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Here be spoilers for season 3 BH
Oops I forgot to answer # 4, and when I tried to edit it in it was too long a comment...:/ Here you go:


4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?


Um, well enough...I certainly loved the M/A corner of fandom this past season, had some fun times there, and on Tumblr too...<333 But some parts of the fandom are annoying, as in most fandoms I think. It was definitely my favorite fandom of the moment for much of season 3 though, I was really in high obsession mode then! ;)
Julie: Being Human - Don't Mess With The Dogsdecadentdream on June 5th, 2011 07:38 am (UTC)
Re: Here be spoilers for season 3 BH
LOL I obviously don't see this as clearly from one season to another.

Yeah I love Nina, but I don't hold it against ppl if they have a less than faviourable view of her.
gemmacranmers on May 8th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
OHH YUSS!!!
You've finally come round to my way of thinking over Chuck/Blair. You'll be shipping Damon/Katherine next :P

But you don't like Amy/Eleven?! I guess its not as big as Ten/Rose but still... :(
sherrilina: Chuck/Blair (Gossip Girl)sherrilina on May 8th, 2011 11:15 am (UTC)
Lol, well it's more like the writers don't leave one much choice about shipping C/B--I do NOT think that they had to end up like this, before the hotel thing they were in a pretty good, more or less healthy place, finding a good rhythm--but no more! *sigh* And I highly doubt I'll ever ship D/K, lol, much like with Chuck and Blair, girl has treated him too badly for too long, and been in love with someone else this whole time, very unfair to him...;)

And as for Amy/Eleven, it's not about how big it is, but mainly the fact that he acts like a father or grandfather towards her most of the time (moreso than Uther with Morgana even), and she has this nice thing with Rory as well...:/ The kiss was just awful to me, the way she was basically forcing herself on the Doctor and he was so uncomfortable with it and struggling back, and it being the night before her wedding as well...I mean, I thought I would ship A/E going in, after shipping Rose and the Doctor, but it's just a very different situation, IMO...
Alison_artanis_ on May 9th, 2011 01:47 pm (UTC)
I don't like seeing the Doctor into anyone. I'm glad they kicked the angsty Doctor when 11 showed up. I like how 11 is into saving Amy and Rory and their marriage.

I'm one of the weird people who hates Rose. He was way way too old for her.

I kind of like the 11/River dynamic just because the actress is quite a bit older but Matt Smith plays the Doctor sort of as an old man in an young man's body. Still, I'd rather not see the Doctor kiss anybody ever.
sherrilina: 11 Bow Tie Obsession (Doctor Who)sherrilina on May 9th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know, we'll just have to agree to disagree about Doctor romances, although we can agree on not liking seeing him kiss River at least! ;). I don't like 11/River as a romance much b/c of the lack of knowledge/consent issues inherent in the relationship--he knows all about her when he meets her for the first time, and she says she was a young woman swept away by this (really, I don't think it's that big of a diff age-gap wise, Billie wasn't so much younger than DT if you're going by actors too), and meanwhile she knows all about him and he knows nothing of her when he first meets her--major withholding of information/secrets on both sides all along, and the Doctor may feel he must take her to some of the places mentioned by her earlier because she said it would happen, rather than because he might want to...metc.

And lol you are not "weird" for hating Rose, more like in about 50% of the fanbase--or more, at least online...;)
Iz: Katie beautiful ♥amaranthine3 on May 20th, 2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
For the character meme I'd go with Morgana! :D

And I don't remember if I haven't already got the ships meme from someone, but I'm gonna steal it from you anyway ^^

I love your answers for the ships I know!! I couldn't agree on Arthur/Gwen more! I wasn't a part of the fandom before A/G happened at the beginning of s2 and I wish I could see this multishipping :). But I hate how writers want to impose A/G on us, at the expanse of everything else :/ I think that I already came to terms with Morgana's character assasination and I decided to continue watching, even if just because of the pretty cast. But season 1 will always be my favourite <3.

And it I got it just like you with Cesare/Lucrezia!! I first found out about the show thank to you (and never got to thank yoy for that, so THANK YOU HUN ♥ ♥ ♥) and then saw some pictures and already love them! :D Then the show started and people posted pics or graphics with them, I still haven't watched it but loved them all the same ^^
sherrilina: Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on May 20th, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
Morgana, pt. 1
Wait, are you saying you still haven't watched The Borgias yet, you just love C/L from the trailer and gifs and pictures? :s Or am I misunderstanding you? Pretty icon btw! :) And heh, you're welcome, happy to help in that regard! ;)

Okay Morgana, here goes! :D I think you already have an idea of how I feel about her, but...;) BTW I need to break this up because it's too long, lol.

1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.

I hate what she's become now, with her annoying smirk and horribleness, but let's forget that and focus on the old, original, real Morgana of season 1. I adore her, she is intelligent, funny, badass, beautiful, but also aside from her snark a genuinely caring and kind, compassionate person with a keen sense of social justice, the moral compass and conscience for the Pendragons. HBIC of Camelot, and with an intriguing magical storyline too. And Katie McGrath is so much love as well...<333

2) Is he/she important to the general plot?

YES...well, last season at least I guess. *sigh* It's sad that when they finally stopped marginalizing her she was so OOC.

3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?

As I said in the recent discussion on ML actually, I don't strictly relate to her much--I don't relate to any of the characters on the show tbh, but she DOES indeed grip me emotionally, a lot, moreso than any other character. I felt for her so much in season 1 and a lot in season 2 as well, with her visions and isolation and such. Loved the visions storyline, reminded me of Cordy on ATS.

4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?

Um, well I used to love and adore it utterly, but now I kind of hate it--I hate the show most of the time, it makes me want to pull my hair out, and I dislike most of the fandom I think, since I do not slash Arthur/Merlin all that much (that dominance always bothered me about the fandom TBH) and I don't ship A/G at all and don't really love the show anymore, so...the only extent that I'm still really involved in the fandom is at the lovely merlin_land, which is a corner of fandom I do still like, especially Team Morgana! ;)

5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)

Lol, that's an understatement....in a word, YES! Originally I shipped Morgana with like, everyone (Arthur, Merlin, Uther, Gwen, you name it!), she is very shippable I feel, and hell recently I found some Cesare/Morgana crossover vids even and found the idea interesting, and I like the idea of Gwaine/Morgana too...:p But now mainly it's Uther/Morgana as my OTPs of OTPs on this show (just today I was obsessing over them when I heard a new song that really fit them), with a side of loving Arthur/Morgana as well, my original OTP (though once they focused more on the U/M relationship as the big tragedy I began to ship that more). I just find Uther and Morgana's twisted and tragic love/hate relationship to be utterly fascinating, though I ignore the lameass horrid retcon...*sigh* Why must the writers ruin everything....but yeah, the way she basically goes darkside because she doesn't think Uther loves her anymore or wouldn't love her if he knew about her magic, the way she is his main weakness, the one who makes him vulnerable and brings out his softer side, their unusual flirtacious and equal banter/relationship....they are the relationship I find the most intriguing to be sure, romantic or not.

6) Is there anything about the character you would change?

Um, mainly the fact that her character goes to hell beginning in season 2, but especially in season 3...:( I hate how weak and pathetic they made her in season 2, and then I hated even more how cartoonishly OOCly evil and smirking she was in season 3, ugh. In season 1 though she is amazing and flawless (well she has flaws of course, but in a "they make her interesting and complex" kind of way)...*sigh*

Iz: Morgana 3amaranthine3 on May 22nd, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana, pt. 1
No no, I have watched it! :) Only the first five episodes, though and I need to catch up with the rest. And thank you! I didn't make it, but I had to use it when I saw Katie in the trailer for her new movie, she looks so gorgeous there!

I know, we already talked about some things included in these questions, but I was curious about the rest of them :D.

1. I totally agree. Well, maybe I don't hate her in s3, but I just don't like the way they wrote her and this sudden change in her behaviour (I guess I wasn't prepared for it to be carried out in such way).

3. Wow, I totally forgot that Cordy also had visions! And indeed, these storylines are very similar :).

4. since I do not slash Arthur/Merlin all that much (that dominance always bothered me about the fandom TBH) and I don't ship A/G at all

I agree! It's still rather overwhelming for me, because there seems to be left so little fans of other pairings, or the pairings that I like. I like Arthur/Merlin but only as friends. And I'm really happy that we still have Merlin Land! :D It's a bit slower these days but still my favourite land comm :).

5. Have you maybe seen Cesare/Morgana pics on tumblr? People made some gorgeous stuff and even wrote short stories for these graphics :D (that is: I think I start shipping them too ^^)
sherrilina: Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on May 22nd, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana, pt. 1
Oooh Katie has a new movie out, what?! :D And heh yes you do need to catch up, I didn't like 1x05 as much but it gets really good from there! ;)

Oh so you know ATS/BTVS too? Yep I thought of Cordy a lot in relation to Morgana during season 1...visions of people needing to be saved/bad things happening, driving her cray cray!

And yep, I've seen a few C/M graphics on Tumblr, but the vid was more convincing for me, have you seen it?
Iz: Katie beautiful ♥amaranthine3 on May 22nd, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana, pt. 1
It's supposed to be out around October, I think. But the trailer came out a while ago :). The movie is called "Christmas at Castlebury Hall" (the trailer).

I didn't like 1x05 either and I just don't like Cesare/Ursula storyline :/ I feel like it's forced on us.

Yes!! These were my two favourite shows for a few years :D (back when I didn't even have the internet yet). I only forgot about them now, because I haven't watched them for a very long time. But I remember especially the episode with Cordy's birthdays, when she was stuck in an astral plane and then everyone found out how destructive her visions really were.

No, I'll look for it :). But I'm pretty sure that I will like it :D.
sherrilina: Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on May 20th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Morgana pt. 2
7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?

Well if it was during original!Morgana I think we'd get along nicely...:) She seems like a very intelligent and nice, lovely person and I would enjoy her company a lot I think. Obviously not so much with her new evil!OOC!s3 self, who would probably just try to kill me or drive me crazy with her smirks...:/

8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?

She definitely did make the cut as one of my all-time favorites until recently....in the 30 Day TV meme I remember choosing her as a favorite female character along with Cordy. I just loved her so much, I found her to be awesome and her story to be fascinating and I lived for screentime and would have been content if it were the Morgana Show instead of Merlin. She inspired me creatively more than anyone else as well (two character-centric fanmix ideas and several vid ideas, whereas usually I only get shippy ideas for fanmixes and fanvids, not character-focused ones...but she was just that awesome on her own, in of herself). I was ridiculously invested in getting her to the top during the HBIC poll contest thingie on LJ the summer after Merlin, nominating her and promoting her and voting nonstop...And of course I am a proud member and leader of Team Morgana because of my love for her.

Admittedly I don't love her as much anymore, the damn writers have ruined her character for me, but I try to ignore them and still keep my love for her alive, it's not her fault the writers fail at writing at hate her! :(

9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?

I would hype up the character in season 1, then warn about her major character assassination in the latter two seasons, especially 3...I would actually warn new viewers to not fall for her lest they get their hearts broken later on...*sigh*

10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?

She was originally--in the early days of fandom she was definitely popular, the more popular of the two female characters for sure (to an extent she might still be, assassination and all--I don't know how much of a real indicator it is, but it's interesting to me that Gwen no longer has a team on ML, but Morgana does!). I know that my fanmix for her got more dls than any of my other fanmixes, and during the HBIC contest I mentioned above she did make it to the Top 10, so she certainly had some sway then. Now though I'm not so sure, I think most of fandom find her and her smirk annoying...;_;

Team Morgana LOL feels like that kind of post...:p
Iz: Morgana 3amaranthine3 on May 22nd, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana pt. 2
8. would have been content if it were the Morgana Show instead of Merlin

For sure, such show would be a lot more interesting! :) Oh, and I will look for your fanmixes :D.

10. You, know, I actually noticed that some people disliked her a lot after season 3, what somehow made me sad. Though the fact that Team Gwen didn't last and our team is still up and going is interesting (not that I complain). I guess we just love our girl very much! :D

Lol :D.
sherrilina: Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on May 22nd, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana pt. 2
No need to look! ;)

Fallen: A Morgana Fanmix [EP]

Sleeping with Ghosts: A Dimitri/Rose Fanmix

I assume you're not interested in the Uther/Morgana mix though? You just like AMor, right?
Iz: Bradley/Katie rabbit lookamaranthine3 on May 22nd, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Morgana pt. 2
Yay, thank you!! I actually just found your "fanmix" tag, scrolled down and saw these :D. I checked and the links work, so will download them together with Uther/Morgana one :)) (I like them and ship them too, though not as much as AMor :) ).
yessikgyessikg on December 12th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Hi! Forgive my randomness but I just can't believe I found someone who ships Sassy and Uther/Morgana

Sassy is awesome crack and I don't know how anyone could resist it. And the show actually fed my craving for them in season 7 which was nice :P

Merlin is the show that has fallen from grace. I started watching it around season 3 without having watched seasons 1 and 2, ignorance is bliss! They totally destroyed Uther/Morgana, Merlin/Morgana, and most recently Lancelot/Gwen. They even made me stop shipping Arthur/Gwen! The writing in the show is awful and it has destroyed almost all the good things about it, ugh!

I will never stop shipping Uther/Morgana and I will vid them till kingdom come, BTW I love your fanmix :)

And I don't know if you feel like doing another character but how about Uther
sherrilina: SASSY (Supernatural)sherrilina on December 22nd, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
Lol, wow, this was random, but a nice surprise! :D (I was half-expecting a spambot message or something). Yay for ~SASSY~ and Uther/Morgana love!! <333 Glad you agree about Merlin, and that I'm not the only one still shipping Uther/Morgana no matter what...fuck the police writers, etc!

Oooh you do vids? Are they on YT? I'd love to vid U/M, if I could just find a working program, since WMM has pretty much died on me...ans thanks, glad you liked it! :) Someday I will get around to finishing my second U/M fanmix...

Edited at 2011-12-22 02:27 am (UTC)
yessikgyessikg on December 24th, 2011 06:08 am (UTC)
I always think I'll get a spambot thing and I'm surprised when it's a real person XD
I've been on a huge Sassy kick lately, it's because I miss Cas, and I've been on a Uther/Morgana kick for months. I've become an expert at ignoring cannon, otherwise I couldn't watch half the shows I watch :P

I have made 2 U/M vids so far, I have more planned but I don't know how long it will take me. They are on YT: here and here (let me know if you can't watch them I have them uploaded elsewhere). I use WMM and I had to get a version for this computer so if you need the 6.0 version I can give you a link to a website where you can download it.
sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on December 22nd, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Character Meme: Uther, Part 1
Oooh thanks for asking, lol, here you go, sorry this is a bit late...

1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.

I love Uther, personally, in spite of--or rather *because* of--his various flaws and faults. I think he's definitely one of the more layered and complex/interesting characters on the show, which makes him appealing to me. It's clear that his wife's death had a harsh impact on him and his views of magic, and I love how this tough, no-nonsense monarch is a hug-crazy loving fool when it comes to his ward Morgana--she is his greatest weakness, and brings out a whole different side in him. He loves her even despite the magic and betrayal...and then there's Arthur too, whom he loves even though he doesn't always show it well--their softer moments of affection are also gold. His relationship with Gauis is intriguing as well...so in all, he has the most interesting relationships on the show, which is another reason I enjoy and love his character so much, despite what he does....

2) Is he/she important to the general plot?

Pretty important, yeah, since he's such an influence on main characters like Morgana and Arthur and their arcs (even if the writers ignored this for Morgana when he died in s4, ugh), and usually is a major plot-point in every episode--often the villain. And his death has certainly advanced the plot in s4 from what I hear.

3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?

He does grip me emotionally whenever he's interacting with Morgana or Arthur (but especially the former), since around them he shows a rare vulnerable side. And since ASH is the best actor on that show, he can definitely bring out the emotions convincingly--his devastated expression when Morgana disappears at the end of s2 is just haunting, for instance! But I can't say I really relate to him that much with his stubborn bigotry, etc. (I can't say I relate to any characters on the show that much, tbh).

4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?

Well during season 1 I loved/adored it, thought it was the greatest and almost all was rainbows and sunshine, but now? :( Ugh, I mostly hate it, though I will always have a special place in my heart for the merlin_land and all the wonderful friends I've made there.

5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)

Lol YES, ALL OF THE ABOVE! :D Not only do I ship him with Morgana like burning, and it's my OTP of the show, but without a doubt Uther/Morgana is the relationship/aspect of the show that most intrigues me, period! (Whether in the romantic OR platonic sense). As I said above, she is his greatest weakness/downfall, his Achilles Heel, and it shows--look how desperate and determined he was when he was searching for her at the beginning of s3, or how he STOPS EATING and becomes a zombie after her betrayal in the beginning of s4...he said once in s2 that he would lose part of himself/part of him would die inside (or something to that effect) if he ever lost Morgana, he's that co-dependent on her, despite ironically how she is what he hates (magical), and she is equally torn and tied to him; she basically turns on him/goes darkside because she DOESN'T THINK HE LOVES HER ANYMORE--or at least that he wouldn't if he knew the truth about her. So she makes herself hate him instead, so that it would not matter if he loved her or not....she admits as much to Morgause in 2x11. So yeah, they are one big complicated, co-dependent tangled mess, and it's glorious and rich and beautiful and tragic...<333 Even with the retcon, there were so many great lines in s3, and they still wrote them the same romantic, flirtacious way they had before anyway, lol (with "It matters not what the people think, but how we feel" taking the cake, sounding like a forbidden romance for sure!).

And as I said above as well, his platonic relationships with other characters like Arthur and Gauis are also interesting!

sherrilina: Uther/Morgana (Merlin)sherrilina on December 22nd, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Character Meme: Uther, Part 2 (since I write too much, oops)

6) Is there anything about the character you would change?

Sure, his unyielding, stubborn prejudice mainly...or perhaps rather the way he just doesn't really change (since the former is part of what makes his character interesting), it's stupid and annoying how every week there's a magical threat, and Uther never believes Gauis or whatever, and then Gauis is right--it makes Uther look like a total moron, so I'd change that. And of course the bullshit Great Retcon of being Morgana's father and betraying his closest friend, etc, though that goes without saying, and I mostly ignore that retcon anyway! (He also totally should have thought of Morgana on his deathbed, FFS so mad about that).


7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?

Lol, much as I love him on the show, I'd probably hate him IRL for being such a cruel, tyrannical bigot. I could see myself protesting against him, etc. Or maybe not out of fear, IDK.

8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?

He's certainly one of my all-time favorites on the show (when I watched 4x01 I realized he was one of 3 characters I still gave a shit about on the show), I don't know about all-time favorite though....

9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?

I would hype up the fact that it's Anthony Stewart Head, I think (TBH he's what first alerted me to the show, and a big reason why I started watching), but warn that he makes a lot of bad life choices, to say the least...;)

10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?

Um, not really, I think? Uther has always had his fans (those more interested in the dark and complex side of the show, or just ASH, lol), but overall I think most hate him for his bigotry, intolerance, judicial murder, etc. I know many were happy when he died....:(
yessikgyessikg on December 24th, 2011 06:30 am (UTC)
Re: Character Meme: Uther, Part 2 (since I write too much, oops)
Glad I asked :)

1) If Merlin writers weren't so awful I think ASH could have done some great things with Uther, it's not that what we got wasn't great (mostly ignoring s3) but I think we could have gotten more.

2) You haven't watched s4 at all or have you seen a few eps? I've only seen 1-3, 6, and 9.

4) I'm totally addicted to the fandom but I don't really follow the show, that makes sense in my head

5) One of the things that bothered me about s3 was that we got these awesome U/M scenes and we didn't get to enjoy them because of the retcon

6) I was so surprised he didn't mentioned Morgana when he was dying or in that episode at all. I also didn't like that Morgana didn't kill him, she kind of did but not the way it should have been, face to face.

10) I couldn't believe how many Uther haters were saying they were happy he died, I thought he was more liked than that. For the record, I can't think of a single time, in any shows I've watched, when a character I didn't like dies. I feel totally cheated :(