?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2013 @ 11:33 am
It's March....And Therefore Time For Fandom March Madness!  


It's March now, which means Fandom March Madness--and all the attending wank and intensity--has begun! And as usual, I am already caught up in it and way too obsessive over the way the voting is going, lol. I am annoyed at the arbitrary nature of what was included this year, namely in Drama--I don't know why for example shows like House of Cards that literally only started a month or so ago are included, but current shows that were in it LAST year, like The Borgias (which also have smaller fandoms, if they are going with that argument) were not--it's total BS, and this was my reaction when I first noticed it wasn't on the list:



And then this is my reaction to all of the morons who keep writing in the names of shows that are ALREADY IN THE BRACKETS FFS, wasting their votes because they have no reading comprehension:



*sigh* So PLEASE, if you haven't voted already, and you have a spare moment in the next half hour or so (voting closes at 12 pm EST), please consider nominating THE BORGIAS in the Drama category--I'm really worried about whether it will have enough votes to land one of the two top slots. :/

I'm also rooting for The Americans in the Drama category (I'm all caught up now and it is my favorite new show, SO GOOD, you should all be watching!), Battlestar Galactica in Sci-Fi/Fantasy (I have been looking forward to stanning for it in FMM since I caught up, and thanks to "Blood and Chrome" coming out recently it is still eligible!), and Veep in Comedy--so if you could support those as well, that would also be cool!

Vote HERE.

What are you guys stanning for this year?

 
 
 
Current Mood: determineddetermined
Current Music: "National Anthem" by Lana Del Ray
 
 
 
probing_graysprobing_grays on March 7th, 2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
I would totally have helped you by voting for the Borgias, but it says the polls are closed! :(
sherrilina: Lucrezia Borgia (The Borgias)sherrilina on March 7th, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks for trying, bb! Yeah it's my fault for not posting this sooner, but oh well, The Borgias was behind second place by like 46 votes so it wouldn't have made much of a difference anyway! :(
majorrogue: Betty - Bomb Girlsmajorrogue on March 7th, 2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
i noticed people voting for things already in the catagory!! or only voyting for 1 thing! such a waste! and they obviously didnt read the rules!

i filled all three of my votes for drama i think (which i meant to post on your comment in my thread!!) although i didnt put battlestar down just in case it wasn't allowed and i didnt want to waste my vote!!
sherrilina: Gaius/Six (Battlestar Galactica)sherrilina on March 7th, 2013 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, people are so stupid--I can't believe 14% of the votes overall were wasted that way, but oh well, what can you do?

And luckily BSG just barely managed to scrape by into the bracket anyway, so it didn't matter that you didn't vote! ;)
queen_insanequeen_insane on March 7th, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
yeah idg how people choose which ones went on the bracket and which ones didn't.

Some of the omissions were really really ridiculous.
sherrilinasherrilina on March 7th, 2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
And some of the inclusions (Beauty and the Beast wtf, does anyone watch that?!) were pretty ridic too...I think a lot of it was based on the personal preferences of the mods, but I guess since they are doing the work. *shrug* I just wish they were The Borgias fans!
queen_insanequeen_insane on March 7th, 2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
mte like that fandom is not only super small but the show I've heard isn't very good?

I could see something like Arrow making sense but not B&B
sherrilina: Arthur/Chicken (Merlin)sherrilina on March 8th, 2013 02:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, everyone I know who talked about watching B&B were doing so because it looked so dreadful...and exactly, Arrow!

Oh well, at least some of the polls are going well so far...like Scott McCall winning TW, so excite! *knock on wood*
queen_insanequeen_insane on March 8th, 2013 02:27 am (UTC)
I am praying for Scott so hard omg. I have all my fingers and toes and whatever else crossed for him.

Keep anything Sterek out of here pleaseeeeeeeeee.
sherrilina: Sam (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 8th, 2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Ugh yes, I like Stiles alright (his BFFery with Scott is presh) but fandom does not value Scott enough!

I actually still have to change my vote to Scott from Allison, so one more coming up!

And I need a TW icon...
queen_insanequeen_insane on March 8th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC)
do it!

fandom has 0 Scott love and it makes me so so sad :(
redfeu: Borgias - dark faithredfeu on March 7th, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
Predictably I've already done so, lol.

Love that Rodrigo gif. XD
sherrilina: Cesare (The Borgias)sherrilina on March 8th, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Of course you did bb! ;) AND IKR BEST EXPRESSION EVER! :p
Pied: the suitwheatear on March 8th, 2013 12:53 am (UTC)
Sad The Borgias didn't make it. :(

I am stanning for Elijah! Please consider voting Elijah for The Vampire Diaries. :D
sherrilina: Damon/Teddy (Vampire Diaries)sherrilina on March 8th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC)
Alas, I have sold my vote for Bonnie, but I am enjoying your Elijah stanning and support it too! ;)
Batgirlsikeminatural on March 8th, 2013 01:46 am (UTC)
I find it funny how oblivious I was to fandom-related stuff before I started reading at f_fa. But I'm still mostly cluless about this March Madness stuff and...it'll probably stay that way LOL.

Good luck with your voting!
sherrilina: Sam (Supernatural)sherrilina on March 8th, 2013 02:44 am (UTC)
It's basically like basketball march madness, but waaay more entertaining! ;) First this year we were voting on a couple shows in each bracket to be included, now it's the prelims where we vote from a list of characters on the show for one character to represent the show, and then the winning character from each fandom competes in brackets against others and it's all very intense and there is a lot of campaigning and vote trading for each character, some of it amusing. I can't help but get caught up in it each year!

Thanks!
Nina: <alias> smittenhoneymink on March 8th, 2013 01:34 pm (UTC)
I'm really excited about "The Americans" too – I mean: It's a spy show! It has Keri Russell!!!! <3
sherrilinasherrilina on March 8th, 2013 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yay for The Americans love, I know who I can squee with about it now! ;) Yeah it's not just that it's a spy show, but I think making it set in the 1980s with Cold War spying just gives it more layers and heart, IDK, I just find it really emotionally compelling (and totally root for the Soviet Union to succeed because I like the leads so much, lol). Keri is amazing in it (didn't see Felicity, but I love her for this now), as is Matthew Rhys, who just looks like he needs a hug all the time too.

I hope this show continues to excel. And I ship Phillip/Elizabeth so hard.